Aurora Election Commission Results

Kane County 2012 General Election Contest Results for Precinct DU0003


Current as of Tuesday, November 27, 2012 05:26 PM
FEDERAL
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 471 Turnout: 56.88%

FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MITT ROMNEY PAUL RYAN (Republican) 184 39.07%
BARACK OBAMA JOE BIDEN (Democratic) 271 57.54%
GARY JOHNSON JAMES P. GRAY (Libertarian) 8 1.70%
JILL STEIN HOWIE HAWKINS (Green ) 5 1.06%
Michael W. Hawkins (MW) (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Paul Chehade (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Steve McAllister (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Barbara A. Prokopich (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Cecil James Roth (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Dennis Knill (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Stephen Durham/Christina Lopez (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Beverly Simmons-Miller (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jill Reed/Tom Cary (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Joann Brewogel (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Mary Ann T. Segal (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Nelson Lee Keyton, Jr. (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Tom Hoefling (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jonathan D. Ellis (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Richard Duncan (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Virgil Goode/Jim Clymer (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Darrell Hykes (Write-In) 0 0.00%
EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 471 Turnout: 56.88%

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOE WALSH (Republican) 196 41.61%
TAMMY DUCKWORTH (Democratic) 248 52.65%
STATE OF ILLINOIS
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION Explanation of Amendment
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

YES 214 45.82%
NO 164 35.12%
TWENTY-SIXTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 372 Turnout: 44.93%

FOR STATE SENATOR TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DAN DUFFY (Republican) 158 42.47%
AMANDA HOWLAND (Democratic) 182 48.92%
THIRTY-THIRD SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 95 Turnout: 11.47%

FOR STATE SENATOR THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

KAREN McCONNAUGHAY (Republican) 58 61.05%
FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 372 Turnout: 44.93%

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DAVID McSWEENEY (Republican) 160 43.01%
DEE BEAUBIEN (Independent) 165 44.35%
SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 95 Turnout: 11.47%

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MICHAEL W. TRYON (Republican) 60 63.16%
KANE COUNTY
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

THOMAS M. "TOM" HARTWELL (Republican) 198 42.40%
EDMUND JAMES NENDICK (Democratic) 213 45.61%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

SANDY WEGMAN (Republican) 201 43.04%
BRENDA RODGERS (Democratic) 216 46.25%

FOR STATES ATTORNEY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOSEPH H. McMAHON (Republican) 295 63.17%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

TERRY HUNT (Republican) 287 61.46%

FOR COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L. ROBERT (ROB) RUSSELL (Republican) 215 46.04%
TAO MARTINEZ (Democratic) 197 42.18%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

CHRIS LAUZEN (Republican) 189 40.47%
SUE KLINKHAMER (Democratic) 228 48.82%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (KANE)
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (KANE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PATRICIA A. DAL SANTO (Republican) 282 60.39%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

REBECCA GILLAM (Republican) 187 40.04%
DARREN PAROCHELLI (Democratic) 210 44.97%
SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOE BIRKETT (Republican) 296 63.38%
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOHN A. BARSANTI (Republican) 295 63.17%
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 2
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOHN N. WALTERS (Republican) 195 41.76%
JOHN G. DALTON (Democratic) 224 47.97%
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

DONALD C. HUDSON
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

YES 283 60.60%
NO 71 15.20%

THOMAS E. MUELLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

YES 287 61.46%
NO 68 14.56%
KANE COUNTY
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

ADVISORY PUBLIC QUESTION
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

YES 315 67.45%
NO 108 23.13%
DUNDEE TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 828 Ballots Cast: 467 Turnout: 56.40%

DUNDEE TOWNSHIP ELECTRIC AGGREGATION
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

YES 227 48.61%
NO 189 40.47%