2021 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0058


Current as of Wednesday, April 21, 2021 09:56 AM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 223 Turnout: 7.18%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Anthony Ortiz 69 30.94%
Steve Thoren 101 45.29%
Richard Johnson 69 30.94%
Dustin Good 60 26.91%
Karin Jones 79 35.43%
Jerri McCue 63 28.25%
Jodi Perkins 82 36.77%
Marcus E. Banner 24 10.76%
Rafael Garcia, Jr. 15 6.73%
Corey Dixon 87 39.01%
Carol Rauschenberger 86 38.57%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 261 Turnout: 8.40%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ken Bruderle (Republican) 150 57.47%
Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 110 42.15%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 161 61.69%
Kathleen A. Newcomb (Democratic) 98 37.55%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 195 74.71%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Krabbe (Republican) 184 70.50%
Jose Bosque (Democratic) 75 28.74%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Eric Stare (Republican) 145 55.56%
Janet Rogalla (Republican) 148 56.70%
Alejandro Lopez (Republican) 139 53.26%
Mark Bialek (Republican) 151 57.85%
Richard Poulton (Democratic) 97 37.16%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 91 34.87%
Sharlisa Sangster (Democratic) 97 37.16%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 108 41.38%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joy Symonds 197 75.48%
John Kokoris 142 54.41%
Amy Prochot 170 65.13%
Randy Hopp 84 32.18%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Winfried Cordell Cooper, Jr. T41N R8E Elgin 182 69.73%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 47 Turnout: 1.51%

ELGIN SCHOOL DISTRICT U-46 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Martin 23 48.94%
Veronica Noland 33 70.21%
Melissa Owens 36 76.60%
LeJewel Crigler 18 38.30%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 214 Turnout: 6.89%

CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 301 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dornetria L. Hemphill T41N R8E Elgin 152 71.03%
Junaid "J" Afeef T41N R7E Plato 137 64.02%
Marc A. Falk T41N R7E Plato 146 68.22%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 261 Turnout: 8.40%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer 116 44.44%
Donna Redmer 96 36.78%
Joyce J. Fountain 103 39.46%
Adriana Barriga-Green 75 28.74%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 3106 Ballots Cast: 3 Turnout: 0.10%

PINGREE GROVE & CSIDE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

David Denton 3 100.00%
Robert Seyl 3 100.00%
Thomas Hite 3 100.00%
Matthew D. Clark 3 100.00%
Karel Jones (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jim Cartee (Write-In) 0 0.00%