2021 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0051


Current as of Friday, April 9, 2021 01:16 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 61 Turnout: 6.06%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Anthony Ortiz 13 21.31%
Steve Thoren 29 47.54%
Richard Johnson 12 19.67%
Dustin Good 24 39.34%
Karin Jones 20 32.79%
Jerri McCue 21 34.43%
Jodi Perkins 17 27.87%
Marcus E. Banner 5 8.20%
Rafael Garcia, Jr. 2 3.28%
Corey Dixon 28 45.90%
Carol Rauschenberger 27 44.26%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 137 Turnout: 13.62%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ken Bruderle (Republican) 78 56.93%
Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 55 40.15%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 81 59.12%
Kathleen A. Newcomb (Democratic) 52 37.96%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 100 72.99%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Krabbe (Republican) 104 75.91%
Jose Bosque (Democratic) 29 21.17%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Eric Stare (Republican) 71 51.82%
Janet Rogalla (Republican) 72 52.55%
Alejandro Lopez (Republican) 68 49.64%
Mark Bialek (Republican) 70 51.09%
Richard Poulton (Democratic) 53 38.69%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 52 37.96%
Sharlisa Sangster (Democratic) 47 34.31%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 56 40.88%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joy Symonds 107 78.10%
John Kokoris 85 62.04%
Amy Prochot 96 70.07%
Randy Hopp 40 29.20%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Winfried Cordell Cooper, Jr. T41N R8E Elgin 89 64.96%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 96 Turnout: 9.54%

ELGIN SCHOOL DISTRICT U-46 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Martin 52 54.17%
Veronica Noland 60 62.50%
Melissa Owens 73 76.04%
LeJewel Crigler 24 25.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 41 Turnout: 4.08%

CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 301 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dornetria L. Hemphill T41N R8E Elgin 28 68.29%
Junaid "J" Afeef T41N R7E Plato 27 65.85%
Marc A. Falk T41N R7E Plato 29 70.73%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 137 Turnout: 13.62%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer 77 56.20%
Donna Redmer 53 38.69%
Joyce J. Fountain 50 36.50%
Adriana Barriga-Green 41 29.93%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 76 Turnout: 7.55%

PINGREE GROVE & CSIDE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

David Denton 54 71.05%
Robert Seyl 52 68.42%
Thomas Hite 48 63.16%
Matthew D. Clark 51 67.11%
Karel Jones (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jim Cartee (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1006 Ballots Cast: 0 Turnout: 0.00 %

RUTLAND-DUNDEE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William A. Carbone 0 0.00%