2021 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0047


Current as of Friday, April 9, 2021 01:16 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2236 Ballots Cast: 185 Turnout: 8.27%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Anthony Ortiz 56 30.27%
Steve Thoren 71 38.38%
Richard Johnson 54 29.19%
Dustin Good 45 24.32%
Karin Jones 60 32.43%
Jerri McCue 60 32.43%
Jodi Perkins 71 38.38%
Marcus E. Banner 17 9.19%
Rafael Garcia, Jr. 20 10.81%
Corey Dixon 85 45.95%
Carol Rauschenberger 81 43.78%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2236 Ballots Cast: 243 Turnout: 10.87%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ken Bruderle (Republican) 157 64.61%
Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 81 33.33%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 157 64.61%
Kathleen A. Newcomb (Democratic) 78 32.10%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 188 77.37%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Krabbe (Republican) 169 69.55%
Jose Bosque (Democratic) 67 27.57%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Eric Stare (Republican) 136 55.97%
Janet Rogalla (Republican) 150 61.73%
Alejandro Lopez (Republican) 144 59.26%
Mark Bialek (Republican) 136 55.97%
Richard Poulton (Democratic) 87 35.80%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 74 30.45%
Sharlisa Sangster (Democratic) 70 28.81%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 80 32.92%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joy Symonds 179 73.66%
John Kokoris 137 56.38%
Amy Prochot 150 61.73%
Randy Hopp 65 26.75%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Winfried Cordell Cooper, Jr. T41N R8E Elgin 177 72.84%

CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 301 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dornetria L. Hemphill T41N R8E Elgin 146 60.08%
Junaid "J" Afeef T41N R7E Plato 149 61.32%
Marc A. Falk T41N R7E Plato 159 65.43%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer 122 50.21%
Donna Redmer 98 40.33%
Joyce J. Fountain 88 36.21%
Adriana Barriga-Green 60 24.69%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2236 Ballots Cast: 33 Turnout: 1.48%

PINGREE GROVE & CSIDE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

David Denton 25 75.76%
Robert Seyl 24 72.73%
Thomas Hite 24 72.73%
Matthew D. Clark 24 72.73%
Karel Jones (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jim Cartee (Write-In) 0 0.00%