2021 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0037


Current as of Wednesday, April 21, 2021 09:56 AM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 871 Ballots Cast: 69 Turnout: 7.92%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Anthony Ortiz 21 30.43%
Steve Thoren 26 37.68%
Richard Johnson 16 23.19%
Dustin Good 23 33.33%
Karin Jones 29 42.03%
Jerri McCue 21 30.43%
Jodi Perkins 23 33.33%
Marcus E. Banner 9 13.04%
Rafael Garcia, Jr. 7 10.14%
Corey Dixon 35 50.72%
Carol Rauschenberger 37 53.62%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ken Bruderle (Republican) 31 44.93%
Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 37 53.62%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 28 40.58%
Kathleen A. Newcomb (Democratic) 40 57.97%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 49 71.01%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Krabbe (Republican) 31 44.93%
Jose Bosque (Democratic) 37 53.62%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Eric Stare (Republican) 26 37.68%
Janet Rogalla (Republican) 28 40.58%
Alejandro Lopez (Republican) 25 36.23%
Mark Bialek (Republican) 30 43.48%
Richard Poulton (Democratic) 32 46.38%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 33 47.83%
Sharlisa Sangster (Democratic) 33 47.83%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 36 52.17%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joy Symonds 52 75.36%
John Kokoris 43 62.32%
Amy Prochot 52 75.36%
Randy Hopp 23 33.33%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Winfried Cordell Cooper, Jr. T41N R8E Elgin 55 79.71%

ELGIN SCHOOL DISTRICT U-46 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Martin 36 52.17%
Veronica Noland 53 76.81%
Melissa Owens 51 73.91%
LeJewel Crigler 34 49.28%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer 31 44.93%
Donna Redmer 28 40.58%
Joyce J. Fountain 30 43.48%
Adriana Barriga-Green 24 34.78%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 871 Ballots Cast: 0 Turnout: 0.00 %

PINGREE GROVE & CSIDE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

David Denton 0 0.00%
Robert Seyl 0 0.00%
Thomas Hite 0 0.00%
Matthew D. Clark 0 0.00%
Karel Jones (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jim Cartee (Write-In) 0 0.00%