2021 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0016


Current as of Friday, April 9, 2021 01:16 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 98 Turnout: 10.01%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Anthony Ortiz 24 24.49%
Steve Thoren 47 47.96%
Richard Johnson 19 19.39%
Dustin Good 31 31.63%
Karin Jones 51 52.04%
Jerri McCue 47 47.96%
Jodi Perkins 48 48.98%
Marcus E. Banner 2 2.04%
Rafael Garcia, Jr. 7 7.14%
Corey Dixon 26 26.53%
Carol Rauschenberger 34 34.69%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 163 Turnout: 16.65%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ken Bruderle (Republican) 115 70.55%
Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 44 26.99%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 114 69.94%
Kathleen A. Newcomb (Democratic) 46 28.22%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 127 77.91%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Krabbe (Republican) 120 73.62%
Jose Bosque (Democratic) 40 24.54%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Eric Stare (Republican) 101 61.96%
Janet Rogalla (Republican) 98 60.12%
Alejandro Lopez (Republican) 99 60.74%
Mark Bialek (Republican) 98 60.12%
Richard Poulton (Democratic) 51 31.29%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 42 25.77%
Sharlisa Sangster (Democratic) 44 26.99%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 48 29.45%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joy Symonds 109 66.87%
John Kokoris 84 51.53%
Amy Prochot 111 68.10%
Randy Hopp 47 28.83%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Winfried Cordell Cooper, Jr. T41N R8E Elgin 104 63.80%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 51 Turnout: 5.21%

ELGIN SCHOOL DISTRICT U-46 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Martin 24 47.06%
Veronica Noland 30 58.82%
Melissa Owens 23 45.10%
LeJewel Crigler 11 21.57%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 112 Turnout: 11.44%

CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 301 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Dornetria L. Hemphill T41N R8E Elgin 67 59.82%
Junaid "J" Afeef T41N R7E Plato 68 60.71%
Marc A. Falk T41N R7E Plato 81 72.32%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 163 Turnout: 16.65%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer 95 58.28%
Donna Redmer 54 33.13%
Joyce J. Fountain 57 34.97%
Adriana Barriga-Green 28 17.18%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 979 Ballots Cast: 65 Turnout: 6.64%

PINGREE GROVE & CSIDE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

David Denton 41 63.08%
Robert Seyl 37 56.92%
Thomas Hite 38 58.46%
Matthew D. Clark 37 56.92%
Karel Jones (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jim Cartee (Write-In) 0 0.00%