2020 General Primary Contest Results for Precinct EL0040


Current as of Tuesday, March 31, 2020 01:06 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald J Trump (Republican) 28 87.50%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (Republican) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amy J. Klobuchar (Democratic) 1 0.77%
Deval Patrick (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) 52 40.00%
Joseph R. Biden (Democratic) 65 50.00%
Michael R. Bloomberg (Democratic) 1 0.77%
Elizabeth Warren (Democratic) 4 3.08%
Pete Buttigieg (Democratic) 6 4.62%
Tom Steyer (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Andrew Yang (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Michael Bennet (Democratic) 1 0.77%
John K. Delaney (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Tulsi Gabbard (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Cory Booker (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark C. Curran JR. (Republican) 12 37.50%
Tom Tarter (Republican) 0 0.00%
Casey Chlebek (Republican) 2 6.25%
Peggy Hubbard (Republican) 12 37.50%
Robert Marshall (Republican) 3 9.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 122 93.85%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT DEM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

Kathleen Griffin (Biden) (Democratic) 60 46.15%
Fred Crespo (Biden) (Democratic) 51 39.23%
Nazneen Hashmi (Biden) (Democratic) 44 33.85%
Demetrius Gibson (Biden) (Democratic) 44 33.85%
B. Ivonne Hopkins (Biden) (Democratic) 47 36.15%
Bunheng Lai (Yang) (Democratic) 3 2.31%
Kevin Morrison (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 9 6.92%
Matthew Steward (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 9 6.92%
Lynne Stornello (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 9 6.92%
Matt Sutton (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 6 4.62%
Adriana Barriga-Green (Sanders) (Democratic) 36 27.69%
Brenda Rodgers (Sanders) (Democratic) 42 32.31%
Colleen LaVigne (Sanders) (Democratic) 34 26.15%
Gary Kleppe (Sanders) (Democratic) 24 18.46%
Patrick Gordon (Sanders) (Democratic) 22 16.92%
Cristina Castro (Warren) (Democratic) 27 20.77%
Nasir Jahangir (Warren) (Democratic) 5 3.85%
Hanna Hyman (Warren) (Democratic) 5 3.85%
Theodore "Ted" J. Mason (Warren) (Democratic) 5 3.85%
Anna Moeller (Warren) (Democratic) 20 15.38%
Paul Fasse (Yang) (Democratic) 2 1.54%
Mohammed Mortoja (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 1 0.77%
Joseph Wentzel (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 2 1.54%
Maria Vesey (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 3 2.31%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REP
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph Folisi (Trump) (Republican) 23 71.88%
Anthony Iosco (Trump) (Republican) 25 78.13%
Nick Peric (Trump) (Republican) 24 75.00%

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REP
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Allen Skillicorn (Trump) (Republican) 26 81.25%
Nimish Jani (Trump) (Republican) 19 59.38%
Peter Kopsaftis (Trump) (Republican) 20 62.50%

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Raja Krishnamoorthi (Democratic) 102 78.46%
William Olson (Democratic) 16 12.31%
Inam Hussain (Democratic) 5 3.85%

FOR STATE SENATOR 22ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cristina Castro (Democratic) 114 87.69%
Rae Yawer (Democratic) 12 9.23%

FOR THE 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Anna Moeller (Democratic) 122 93.85%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 27 84.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Greg Elsbree (Democratic) 34 26.15%
Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 79 60.77%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas M. ("Tom") Hartwell (Republican) 28 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Theresa Barreiro (Democratic) 117 90.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Terry Hunt (Republican) 28 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Penny Wegman (Democratic) 111 85.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR COUNTY CORONER REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L Robert Russell (Republican) 28 87.50%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sandy Wegman (Republican) 25 78.13%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brenda Rodgers (Democratic) 119 91.54%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert "Bob" Spence (Republican) 28 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Junaid "J" Afeef (Democratic) 33 25.38%
Jamie Mosser (Democratic) 83 63.85%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lucio Estrada (Republican) 28 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cherryl Fritz Strathmann (Democratic) 114 87.69%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 32 Turnout: 5.75%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Elizabeth Flood (Republican) 28 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 130 Turnout: 23.34%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brittany Michelle Pedersen (Democratic) 114 87.69%

Elgin 40 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON, Elgin 40 DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arthur P. Malm (Democratic) 112 86.15%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 557 Ballots Cast: 163 Turnout: 29.26%

(ELGIN TWP) LEVY ANNUAL TAX OF NOT TO EXCEED .15% FOR MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 124 76.07%
No 37 22.70%

(GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY) PROPOSITION TO INCREASE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 113 69.33%
No 47 28.83%