2020 General Primary Contest Results for Precinct EL0002


Current as of Tuesday, March 31, 2020 01:06 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald J Trump (Republican) 37 92.50%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (Republican) 3 7.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amy J. Klobuchar (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Deval Patrick (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) 55 37.16%
Joseph R. Biden (Democratic) 83 56.08%
Michael R. Bloomberg (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Elizabeth Warren (Democratic) 4 2.70%
Pete Buttigieg (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Tom Steyer (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Andrew Yang (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Michael Bennet (Democratic) 2 1.35%
John K. Delaney (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Tulsi Gabbard (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Cory Booker (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark C. Curran JR. (Republican) 13 32.50%
Tom Tarter (Republican) 7 17.50%
Casey Chlebek (Republican) 4 10.00%
Peggy Hubbard (Republican) 10 25.00%
Robert Marshall (Republican) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 135 91.22%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT DEM
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

Kathleen Griffin (Biden) (Democratic) 66 44.59%
Fred Crespo (Biden) (Democratic) 59 39.86%
Nazneen Hashmi (Biden) (Democratic) 56 37.84%
Demetrius Gibson (Biden) (Democratic) 56 37.84%
B. Ivonne Hopkins (Biden) (Democratic) 54 36.49%
Bunheng Lai (Yang) (Democratic) 2 1.35%
Kevin Morrison (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 8 5.41%
Matthew Steward (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 4 2.70%
Lynne Stornello (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 9 6.08%
Matt Sutton (Buttigieg) (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Adriana Barriga-Green (Sanders) (Democratic) 42 28.38%
Brenda Rodgers (Sanders) (Democratic) 45 30.41%
Colleen LaVigne (Sanders) (Democratic) 28 18.92%
Gary Kleppe (Sanders) (Democratic) 28 18.92%
Patrick Gordon (Sanders) (Democratic) 23 15.54%
Cristina Castro (Warren) (Democratic) 37 25.00%
Nasir Jahangir (Warren) (Democratic) 9 6.08%
Hanna Hyman (Warren) (Democratic) 9 6.08%
Theodore "Ted" J. Mason (Warren) (Democratic) 6 4.05%
Anna Moeller (Warren) (Democratic) 23 15.54%
Paul Fasse (Yang) (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Mohammed Mortoja (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 3 2.03%
Joseph Wentzel (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 1 0.68%
Maria Vesey (Klobuchar) (Democratic) 2 1.35%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REP
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph Folisi (Trump) (Republican) 31 77.50%
Anthony Iosco (Trump) (Republican) 21 52.50%
Nick Peric (Trump) (Republican) 22 55.00%

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REP
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Allen Skillicorn (Trump) (Republican) 29 72.50%
Nimish Jani (Trump) (Republican) 21 52.50%
Peter Kopsaftis (Trump) (Republican) 19 47.50%

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Raja Krishnamoorthi (Democratic) 118 79.73%
William Olson (Democratic) 15 10.14%
Inam Hussain (Democratic) 6 4.05%

FOR STATE SENATOR 22ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cristina Castro (Democratic) 113 76.35%
Rae Yawer (Democratic) 26 17.57%

FOR THE 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Anna Moeller (Democratic) 131 88.51%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 34 85.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Greg Elsbree (Democratic) 33 22.30%
Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 85 57.43%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas M. ("Tom") Hartwell (Republican) 32 80.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Theresa Barreiro (Democratic) 122 82.43%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Terry Hunt (Republican) 30 75.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Penny Wegman (Democratic) 116 78.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR COUNTY CORONER REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L Robert Russell (Republican) 33 82.50%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sandy Wegman (Republican) 32 80.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brenda Rodgers (Democratic) 123 83.11%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert "Bob" Spence (Republican) 31 77.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Junaid "J" Afeef (Democratic) 40 27.03%
Jamie Mosser (Democratic) 80 54.05%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lucio Estrada (Republican) 30 75.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cherryl Fritz Strathmann (Democratic) 116 78.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 40 Turnout: 6.44%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT REP
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Elizabeth Flood (Republican) 31 77.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 148 Turnout: 23.83%

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brittany Michelle Pedersen (Democratic) 125 84.46%

Elgin 2 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON, Elgin 2 DEM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brenda Rodgers (Democratic) 125 84.46%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 621 Ballots Cast: 190 Turnout: 30.60%

(ELGIN TWP) LEVY ANNUAL TAX OF NOT TO EXCEED .15% FOR MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 133 70.00%
No 49 25.79%

(GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY) PROPOSITION TO INCREASE LIMITING RATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 137 72.11%
No 50 26.32%