2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct SG0004


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1325 Ballots Cast: 36 Turnout: 2.72%

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sean Michels (Independent) 34 94.44%

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Alison Squires (Independent) 15 41.67%
Ted Koch (Independent) 18 50.00%
Rick Montalto (Independent) 22 61.11%
Karen McCannon (Independent) 13 36.11%
Sean Herron (Independent) 30 83.33%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1325 Ballots Cast: 167 Turnout: 12.60%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Rowe 136 81.44%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Philip A. Silagi 134 80.24%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Curt J. Karas 81 48.50%
Laura E. Ross 75 44.91%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Greg L. Huggins 144 86.23%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Lee A. Drendel 122 73.05%
Laurene (Laurie) Geary 128 76.65%
James Andrew Baker 124 74.25%
Jerry Elliott 120 71.86%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR COMMUNITY BUILDING MANAGERS
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Sharon (Shari) Baum 124 74.25%
Jerry Murphy 119 71.26%
William (Willie) T. King, Jr. 116 69.46%

SUGAR GROVE PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Steven M. Becker 120 71.86%
Chris Walker 124 74.25%

SUGAR GROVE PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Wrona Eby 133 79.64%

SUGAR GROVE LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joy L. Stokes 137 82.04%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 132 79.04%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 1 0.60%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 134 80.24%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 131 78.44%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1325 Ballots Cast: 138 Turnout: 10.42%

AURORA WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT 129 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher G. Sparks 71 51.45%
Richard A. Kerns, II 89 64.49%
Valerie Brown Dykstra 93 67.39%
Joseph Grisson, III 64 46.38%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1325 Ballots Cast: 29 Turnout: 2.19%

KANELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 302 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Shana Sparber T39N R6E KANEVILLE 16 55.17%
Aaron J. Lawler T38N R7E SUGAR GROVE 18 62.07%
Noah Little T38N R7E SUGAR GROVE 24 82.76%
Pedro Rivas T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 11 37.93%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1325 Ballots Cast: 167 Turnout: 12.60%

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 516 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Roger T. Harris 118 70.66%
Jimmie Delgado 120 71.86%
James K. "Jim" Michels 126 75.45%

SUGAR GROVE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

John Guddendorf, Jr. 127 76.05%
Michael J. Fagel 124 74.25%

SUGAR GROVE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David B. Blankenship 132 79.04%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 100 59.88%
No 61 36.53%