2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct SG0003


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 993 Ballots Cast: 10 Turnout: 1.01%

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sean Michels (Independent) 9 90.00%

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Alison Squires (Independent) 9 90.00%
Ted Koch (Independent) 4 40.00%
Rick Montalto (Independent) 4 40.00%
Karen McCannon (Independent) 7 70.00%
Sean Herron (Independent) 4 40.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 993 Ballots Cast: 152 Turnout: 15.31%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Rowe 132 86.84%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Philip A. Silagi 127 83.55%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Curt J. Karas 78 51.32%
Laura E. Ross 65 42.76%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Greg L. Huggins 132 86.84%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Lee A. Drendel 126 82.89%
Laurene (Laurie) Geary 122 80.26%
James Andrew Baker 119 78.29%
Jerry Elliott 120 78.95%

SUGAR GROVE TOWNSHIP FOR COMMUNITY BUILDING MANAGERS
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Sharon (Shari) Baum 113 74.34%
Jerry Murphy 115 75.66%
William (Willie) T. King, Jr. 115 75.66%

SUGAR GROVE PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Steven M. Becker 112 73.68%
Chris Walker 117 76.97%

SUGAR GROVE PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dawn Wrona Eby 124 81.58%

SUGAR GROVE LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joy L. Stokes 124 81.58%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 122 80.26%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 1 0.66%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 122 80.26%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 121 79.61%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 993 Ballots Cast: 97 Turnout: 9.77%

AURORA WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT 129 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher G. Sparks 54 55.67%
Richard A. Kerns, II 59 60.82%
Valerie Brown Dykstra 57 58.76%
Joseph Grisson, III 53 54.64%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 993 Ballots Cast: 55 Turnout: 5.54%

KANELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 302 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Shana Sparber T39N R6E KANEVILLE 35 63.64%
Aaron J. Lawler T38N R7E SUGAR GROVE 34 61.82%
Noah Little T38N R7E SUGAR GROVE 36 65.45%
Pedro Rivas T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 25 45.45%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 993 Ballots Cast: 152 Turnout: 15.31%

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 516 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Roger T. Harris 106 69.74%
Jimmie Delgado 107 70.39%
James K. "Jim" Michels 116 76.32%

SUGAR GROVE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

John Guddendorf, Jr. 118 77.63%
Michael J. Fagel 116 76.32%

SUGAR GROVE FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David B. Blankenship 125 82.24%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 82 53.95%
No 68 44.74%