Aurora Election Commission Results

2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct EL0053


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2199 Ballots Cast: 241 Turnout: 10.96%

CITY OF ELGIN FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Brandon J. Yaniz 68 28.22%
Richard G. Dunne 119 49.38%
Terry Gavin 109 45.23%
John Prigge 95 39.42%
Brenda Rodgers 87 36.10%
Carol Rauschenberger 135 56.02%
Corey Dixon 102 42.32%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2199 Ballots Cast: 1 Turnout: 0.05%

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lisa G. Guess 1 100.00%
Steve Ward 0 0.00%
Bill DiFulvio 0 0.00%

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Margo Gray 1 100.00%

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Greg Lieser 1 100.00%
Jennifer Barconi 1 100.00%
John H. Sweet 1 100.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2199 Ballots Cast: 242 Turnout: 11.01%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Franklin F. Ramirez (Democratic) 103 42.56%
Annette M. Miller (Republican) 123 50.83%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen Dowling (Republican) 169 69.83%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven P. Surnicki (Republican) 158 65.29%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Rodney A. Seyller (Republican) 164 67.77%

ELGIN TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jose Alfonso Villalobos (Democratic) 92 38.02%
Verner A. Tepe (Democratic) 93 38.43%
Ed Guerra (Democratic) 93 38.43%
Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 103 42.56%
Robert L. Johnson (Republican) 115 47.52%
J. Patrick Hudgens (Republican) 124 51.24%
Randy Endean (Republican) 112 46.28%
Vicki Pelock (Republican) 111 45.87%

GAIL BORDEN LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Elizabeth "Beth" Kruger 122 50.41%
Amanda J. Garcia 76 31.40%
Randy Hopp 62 25.62%
Susan N. Moylan 100 41.32%
Patricia Harkin 90 37.19%
Tiffany L. Henderson 76 31.40%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 157 64.88%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 0 0.00%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 159 65.70%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 159 65.70%

ELGIN SCHOOL DISTRICT U-46 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Melissa Owens 189 78.10%
Veronica Noland 161 66.53%
Donna Smith 175 72.31%
Enoch Essendrop 45 18.60%
Cody Holt 64 26.45%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Rakow 162 66.94%
John Duffy 130 53.72%
Candace McCreary 83 34.30%
Roger Maxwell Ramey 81 33.47%
Shane Nowak 79 32.64%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 147 60.74%
No 85 35.12%

(ELGIN TOWNSHIP) PROPOSITION TO CREATE NEW TAX RATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 115 47.52%
No 118 48.76%