2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct BU0001


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 125 Turnout: 8.93%

VILLAGE OF BURLINGTON FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bob Walsh (Independent) 92 73.60%

VILLAGE OF BURLINGTON FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Ernie Jackson, Jr. (Independent) 87 69.60%
Mary K. Wlezen (Independent) 73 58.40%
Debra K. Twenhafel (Independent) 95 76.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 354 Turnout: 25.30%

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John M. Beach (Independent) 280 79.10%

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donna J. Austin (Independent) 277 78.25%

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Debbie McKermitt (Independent) 242 68.36%

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jack Krueger (Independent) 291 82.20%

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Carl Wagner (Independent) 235 66.38%
Barbara Pittan (Independent) 231 65.25%
Greg Settanni (Independent) 237 66.95%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 350 Turnout: 25.02%

ELLA JOHNSON LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Barbara Brust 215 61.43%
Judith Pokorny 210 60.00%
Heather Swanson 217 62.00%

ELLA JOHNSON LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN EXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ryan Schaefer 241 68.86%

ELLA JOHNSON LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Drendel 280 80.00%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 217 62.00%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 0 0.00%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 216 61.71%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 210 60.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 4 Turnout: 0.29%

DEKALB COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Marshall G. Hayes II T40N R4E DeKALB 3 75.00%
Larry Forsberg T41N R3E SOUTH GROVE 3 75.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 2 Turnout: 0.14%

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 300 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Kathleen Burley T43N R8E ALGONQUIN 0 0.00%
Anne B. Miller T43N R8E ALGONQUIN 2 100.00%
Nicole Beyer T43N R8E ALGONQUIN 0 0.00%
David J. Scarpino T42N R6E HAMPSHIRE 2 100.00%
Mary McNicholas T42N R8E DUNDEE 0 0.00%
Leslie LaMarca T42N R7E RUTLAND 1 50.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 348 Turnout: 24.87%

CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 301 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Tina Johnson T41N R8E ELGIN 105 30.17%
Michelle M. Schmidt T41N R8E ELGIN 52 14.94%
Duane Schmitt T41N R6E BURLINGTON 204 58.62%
Neile E. Litton T41N R7E PLATO 29 8.33%
Christina Johnson T41N R7E PLATO 150 43.10%
Jeff Kellenberger T41N R7E PLATO 147 42.24%
Maria Crawford T41N R7E PLATO 124 35.63%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 4 Turnout: 0.29%

SYCAMORE SCHOOL DISTRICT 427 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jim Dombek T41N R4E MAYFIELD 1 25.00%
Eric Jones T41N R5E SYCAMORE 2 50.00%
Jason Hulst T41N R5E SYCAMORE 3 75.00%
Jeff Jacobson T41N R5E SYCAMORE 3 75.00%
Austin John Hofer T40N R5E CORTLAND 1 25.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 340 Turnout: 24.30%

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 509 FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Rakow 161 47.35%
John Duffy 126 37.06%
Candace McCreary 118 34.71%
Roger Maxwell Ramey 86 25.29%
Shane Nowak 93 27.35%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 14 Turnout: 1.00%

KISHWAUKEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 523 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Robert B. Johnson 7 50.00%
Robert L. Hammon 2 14.29%
Linda R. Mason 8 57.14%
Donald R. Young, Jr. 7 50.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1399 Ballots Cast: 354 Turnout: 25.30%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 108 30.51%
No 242 68.36%

(BURLINGTON FIRE DIST) PROPOSITION TO CREATE A NEW TAX RATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 181 51.13%
No 161 45.48%