Aurora Election Commission Results

2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct BA0021


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 21 Turnout: 0.92%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR MAYOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Stoops (Independent) 4 19.05%
Jeffery Schielke (Independent) 17 80.95%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Ellen Poslendni (Write-In) 1 4.76%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Gerald R. Miller (Independent) 19 90.48%

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 7 FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 7
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Drew McFadden (Independent) 19 90.48%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 114 Turnout: 4.98%

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dale Berman 101 88.60%

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lori J. Murray 101 88.60%

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Gaffino 97 85.09%
Tao "Tom" Martinez 73 64.04%
Michael Lowery 88 77.19%
Garran DeWain Sparks 46 40.35%

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

James R. Hicks 90 78.95%
Tanya Berley 87 76.32%
Marguerite Treest 89 78.07%
Mary Steed 86 75.44%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 156 Turnout: 6.82%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James R. Anderson (Independent) 125 80.13%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Howard R. Katz (Independent) 119 76.28%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tammy J. Kavanaugh (Independent) 124 79.49%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher R. Long (Independent) 120 76.92%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Leigh M. Tracy (Independent) 108 69.23%
John M. West (Independent) 106 67.95%
Walter J. Donat (Independent) 106 67.95%
Joseph A. Bertaimio (Independent) 105 67.31%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 77 Turnout: 3.37%

BATAVIA PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Gary T. Foiles 18 23.38%
Kevin C. Riley 44 57.14%
Thomas Dorsey 41 53.25%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 76 Turnout: 3.32%

FOX VALLEY PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM-WARD 1
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Charles "Chuck" Anderson 58 76.32%
Matt Hicks Jr. 54 71.05%

FOX VALLEY PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER AT LARGE TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Alexander "Alex" G. Alexandrou 64 84.21%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 42 Turnout: 1.84%

BATAVIA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Culotta 25 59.52%
Jo Ann Smith 26 61.90%
Michael MacKenzie 25 59.52%
Diane L. Blodgett 25 59.52%

BATAVIA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Lynn M. Elam (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Kate Garrett (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 156 Turnout: 6.82%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 114 73.08%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 0 0.00%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 112 71.79%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 113 72.44%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 28 Turnout: 1.22%

BATAVIA SCHOOL DISTRICT 101 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

William C. Mc Grail, III 16 57.14%
Susan G. Locke 21 75.00%
Tina Bleakley 22 78.57%
Jonathan E. Gaspar 18 64.29%
Robert W. Baty-Barr 11 39.29%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 128 Turnout: 5.60%

AURORA WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT 129 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher G. Sparks 70 54.69%
Richard A. Kerns, II 75 58.59%
Valerie Brown Dykstra 75 58.59%
Joseph Grisson, III 63 49.22%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 156 Turnout: 6.82%

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 516 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Roger T. Harris 101 64.74%
Jimmie Delgado 97 62.18%
James K. "Jim" Michels 105 67.31%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 116 Turnout: 5.07%

NORTH AURORA FIRE DISTRICT FOR FIRE TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Kevin Fatten 91 78.45%
Richard H. Haen 84 72.41%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2287 Ballots Cast: 156 Turnout: 6.82%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 79 50.64%
No 76 48.72%