2017 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct BA0017


Current as of Tuesday, April 18, 2017 04:17 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 954 Ballots Cast: 262 Turnout: 27.46%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR MAYOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jason Stoops (Independent) 86 32.82%
Jeffery Schielke (Independent) 172 65.65%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Ellen Poslendni (Write-In) 12 4.58%

CITY OF BATAVIA FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Gerald R. Miller (Independent) 189 72.14%

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 1 FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael O'Brien (Independent) 176 67.18%

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 1 FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Scott Salvati (Independent) 154 58.78%
Carl Dinwiddie (Independent) 101 38.55%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 954 Ballots Cast: 270 Turnout: 28.30%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James R. Anderson (Independent) 183 67.78%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Howard R. Katz (Independent) 182 67.41%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tammy J. Kavanaugh (Independent) 183 67.78%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher R. Long (Independent) 179 66.30%

BATAVIA TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Leigh M. Tracy (Independent) 170 62.96%
John M. West (Independent) 163 60.37%
Walter J. Donat (Independent) 170 62.96%
Joseph A. Bertaimio (Independent) 159 58.89%

BATAVIA PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Gary T. Foiles 93 34.44%
Kevin C. Riley 139 51.48%
Thomas Dorsey 129 47.78%

BATAVIA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Culotta 163 60.37%
Jo Ann Smith 166 61.48%
Michael MacKenzie 161 59.63%
Diane L. Blodgett 165 61.11%

BATAVIA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Lynn M. Elam (Write-In) 1 0.37%
Kate Garrett (Write-In) 21 7.78%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard L. Williams T39N R7E BLACKBERRY 165 61.11%
Andrea D. Rich (Write-In) 1 0.37%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kyle S. Taylor T40N R8E ST CHARLES 160 59.26%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul Ross T39N R6E KANEVILLE 158 58.52%

BATAVIA SCHOOL DISTRICT 101 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

William C. Mc Grail, III 135 50.00%
Susan G. Locke 134 49.63%
Tina Bleakley 161 59.63%
Jonathan E. Gaspar 170 62.96%
Robert W. Baty-Barr 156 57.78%

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 516 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Roger T. Harris 140 51.85%
Jimmie Delgado 142 52.59%
James K. "Jim" Michels 143 52.96%

(FOREST PRESERVE) ISSUE $50,000,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 159 58.89%
No 102 37.78%