2016 General Primary Contest Results for Precinct GE0001


Current as of Thursday, April 7, 2016 04:06 PM
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jeb Bush (Republican) 4 1.75%
Chris Christie (Republican) 1 0.44%
Donald J. Trump (Republican) 64 28.07%
Ted Cruz (Republican) 57 25.00%
Marco Rubio (Republican) 20 8.77%
Rand Paul (Republican) 0 0.00%
Carly Fiorina (Republican) 0 0.00%
Mike Huckabee (Republican) 0 0.00%
Rick Santorum (Republican) 0 0.00%
John R. Kasich (Republican) 79 34.65%
Ben Carson (Republican) 1 0.44%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hillary Clinton (Democratic) 79 39.90%
Willie L. Wilson (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Martin J. O'Malley (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Larry (Lawrence) Cohen (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) 119 60.10%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James T. Marter (Republican) 80 35.09%
Mark Steven Kirk (Republican) 129 56.58%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Andrea Zopp (Democratic) 27 13.64%
Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 138 69.70%
Napoleon Harris (Democratic) 9 4.55%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant (Clinton) (Democratic) 58 29.29%
Jack Franks (Clinton) (Democratic) 60 30.30%
Mark A. Guethle (Clinton) (Democratic) 56 28.28%
Kristina Zahorik (Clinton) (Democratic) 56 28.28%
Robyn Sutcliff (Sanders) (Democratic) 77 38.89%
Luis Aguilar (Sanders) (Democratic) 76 38.38%
Alison Squires (Sanders) (Democratic) 79 39.90%
Peter Grant (Sanders) (Democratic) 62 31.31%
Bonnie Owens (Sanders) (Democratic) 44 22.22%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT R
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Andera Burnette (Trump) (Republican) 59 25.88%
Chris Bockay (Trump) (Republican) 54 23.68%
Linda Christl (Trump) (Republican) 55 24.12%
Tom Cross (Bush) (Republican) 11 4.82%
Andrew M. Faville (Bush) (Republican) 10 4.39%
Gerard J. Keating (Bush) (Republican) 8 3.51%
Gretchen Fritz (Cruz) (Republican) 49 21.49%
Chuck Kern (Cruz) (Republican) 45 19.74%
Steve Rooney (Cruz) (Republican) 49 21.49%
Sharon J. Lang (Christie) (Republican) 1 0.44%
Thomas Stuebner (Christie) (Republican) 0 0.00%
Richard Dziuban (Christie) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Kevin Geary (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Terri Wintermute (Fiorina) (Republican) 1 0.44%
Mark Myslinski (Fiorina) (Republican) 0 0.00%
Kathleen Salvi (Santorum) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Irene M. Napier (Santorum) (Republican) 0 0.00%
Barbara Wheeler (Rubio) (Republican) 18 7.89%
James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Rubio) (Republican) 22 9.65%
Mark Batinick (Rubio) (Republican) 17 7.46%
Michael Smyk (Paul) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Eric Carl Hendricks (Paul) (Republican) 3 1.32%
John Bernard Mazur (Paul) (Republican) 3 1.32%
Scott R. Gryder (Kasich) (Republican) 70 30.70%
Vasavi Krishnasri Chakka (Kasich) (Republican) 62 27.19%
Matthew G. Prochaska (Kasich) (Republican) 64 28.07%
Connie L. Von Keudell (Carson) (Republican) 1 0.44%
Gabriela F. Wyatt (Carson) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Stanton J. Bond (Carson) (Republican) 2 0.88%

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT R
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Steve Bishop (Cruz) (Republican) 55 24.12%
Susan B. Dixon (Cruz) (Republican) 49 21.49%
Dawn Damiani (Cruz) (Republican) 42 18.42%
Paul D. Lencioni (Bush) (Republican) 11 4.82%
Burton D. Minor (Bush) (Republican) 7 3.07%
Gary T. Rabine (Bush) (Republican) 6 2.63%
Jennifer Nevins (Trump) (Republican) 56 24.56%
Larry Chapel (Trump) (Republican) 56 24.56%
Matthew O. Sterba (Trump) (Republican) 40 17.54%
Charles J. Rector (Christie) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Sarah Stuebner (Christie) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Jeffery Metzger (Christie) (Republican) 1 0.44%
Laurene Geary (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Ted Koch (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.88%
David Paluch (Fiorina) (Republican) 0 0.00%
Al Salvi (Rubio) (Republican) 18 7.89%
Thomas C. "Tom" Rankin (Rubio) (Republican) 17 7.46%
Keith R. Wheeler (Rubio) (Republican) 15 6.58%
Joseph T. Gillespie (Kasich) (Republican) 51 22.37%
Gary J. Golinski (Kasich) (Republican) 56 24.56%
Robert E. Davidson (Kasich) (Republican) 55 24.12%
Dennis D. Edwards Jr. (Carson) (Republican) 2 0.88%
Mark K. Acuff (Carson) (Republican) 3 1.32%
William P. Tell (Carson) (Republican) 1 0.44%
Alex Pietrarosso (Paul) (Republican) 1 0.44%

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 183 80.26%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jim Walz (Democratic) 65 32.83%
John J. Hosta (Democratic) 36 18.18%
Jesse Maggitt (Democratic) 20 10.10%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM) R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Leslie Geissler Munger (Republican) 162 71.05%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM) D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susana Mendoza (Democratic) 125 63.13%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

FOR THE 65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven A. Andersson (Republican) 171 75.00%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Chris Lauzen (Republican) 150 65.79%
Kenneth C. Shepro (Republican) 43 18.86%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas M. "Tom" Hartwell (Republican) 174 76.32%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY AUDITOR R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Craig P. Lee (Republican) 76 33.33%
Terry Hunt (Republican) 93 40.79%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L. Robert "Rob" Russell (Republican) 92 40.35%
Bob Tiballi (Republican) 89 39.04%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tao "Tom" Martinez (Democratic) 69 34.85%
John Shoemaker (Democratic) 61 30.81%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY RECORDER R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sandy Wegman (Republican) 168 73.68%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph H. Mc Mahon (Republican) 175 76.75%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198

Geneva 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Colin C. Campbell (Democratic) 135 68.18%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 228

Geneva 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 1 R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
FOOTE (Write-In) 1 0.44%
MICHAEL FOOTE (Write-In) 15 6.58%
MIKE FOOTE (Write-In) 6 2.63%
MIKEFOOT (Write-In) 1 0.44%