Aurora Election Commission Results

2016 General Primary Contest Results for Precinct BU0001


Current as of Thursday, April 7, 2016 04:06 PM
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jeb Bush (Republican) 3 0.66%
Chris Christie (Republican) 0 0.00%
Donald J. Trump (Republican) 205 45.25%
Ted Cruz (Republican) 118 26.05%
Marco Rubio (Republican) 31 6.84%
Rand Paul (Republican) 2 0.44%
Carly Fiorina (Republican) 0 0.00%
Mike Huckabee (Republican) 1 0.22%
Rick Santorum (Republican) 1 0.22%
John R. Kasich (Republican) 82 18.10%
Ben Carson (Republican) 3 0.66%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 185

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hillary Clinton (Democratic) 79 42.70%
Willie L. Wilson (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Martin J. O'Malley (Democratic) 1 0.54%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Larry (Lawrence) Cohen (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) 99 53.51%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James T. Marter (Republican) 151 33.33%
Mark Steven Kirk (Republican) 264 58.28%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 185

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Andrea Zopp (Democratic) 21 11.35%
Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 138 74.59%
Napoleon Harris (Democratic) 14 7.57%

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant (Clinton) (Democratic) 61 32.97%
Jack Franks (Clinton) (Democratic) 62 33.51%
Mark A. Guethle (Clinton) (Democratic) 53 28.65%
Kristina Zahorik (Clinton) (Democratic) 59 31.89%
Robyn Sutcliff (Sanders) (Democratic) 69 37.30%
Luis Aguilar (Sanders) (Democratic) 67 36.22%
Alison Squires (Sanders) (Democratic) 68 36.76%
Peter Grant (Sanders) (Democratic) 52 28.11%
Bonnie Owens (Sanders) (Democratic) 64 34.59%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT R
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Andera Burnette (Trump) (Republican) 164 36.20%
Chris Bockay (Trump) (Republican) 179 39.51%
Linda Christl (Trump) (Republican) 175 38.63%
Tom Cross (Bush) (Republican) 20 4.42%
Andrew M. Faville (Bush) (Republican) 4 0.88%
Gerard J. Keating (Bush) (Republican) 12 2.65%
Gretchen Fritz (Cruz) (Republican) 108 23.84%
Chuck Kern (Cruz) (Republican) 101 22.30%
Steve Rooney (Cruz) (Republican) 95 20.97%
Sharon J. Lang (Christie) (Republican) 6 1.32%
Thomas Stuebner (Christie) (Republican) 5 1.10%
Richard Dziuban (Christie) (Republican) 4 0.88%
Kevin Geary (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.44%
Terri Wintermute (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.44%
Mark Myslinski (Fiorina) (Republican) 2 0.44%
Kathleen Salvi (Santorum) (Republican) 0 0.00%
Irene M. Napier (Santorum) (Republican) 3 0.66%
Barbara Wheeler (Rubio) (Republican) 30 6.62%
James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Rubio) (Republican) 46 10.15%
Mark Batinick (Rubio) (Republican) 25 5.52%
Michael Smyk (Paul) (Republican) 4 0.88%
Eric Carl Hendricks (Paul) (Republican) 4 0.88%
John Bernard Mazur (Paul) (Republican) 4 0.88%
Scott R. Gryder (Kasich) (Republican) 74 16.34%
Vasavi Krishnasri Chakka (Kasich) (Republican) 60 13.25%
Matthew G. Prochaska (Kasich) (Republican) 69 15.23%
Connie L. Von Keudell (Carson) (Republican) 6 1.32%
Gabriela F. Wyatt (Carson) (Republican) 8 1.77%
Stanton J. Bond (Carson) (Republican) 6 1.32%

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT R
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Steve Bishop (Cruz) (Republican) 110 24.28%
Susan B. Dixon (Cruz) (Republican) 97 21.41%
Dawn Damiani (Cruz) (Republican) 95 20.97%
Paul D. Lencioni (Bush) (Republican) 7 1.55%
Burton D. Minor (Bush) (Republican) 9 1.99%
Gary T. Rabine (Bush) (Republican) 8 1.77%
Jennifer Nevins (Trump) (Republican) 181 39.96%
Larry Chapel (Trump) (Republican) 165 36.42%
Matthew O. Sterba (Trump) (Republican) 104 22.96%
Charles J. Rector (Christie) (Republican) 6 1.32%
Sarah Stuebner (Christie) (Republican) 5 1.10%
Jeffery Metzger (Christie) (Republican) 5 1.10%
Laurene Geary (Fiorina) (Republican) 4 0.88%
Ted Koch (Fiorina) (Republican) 3 0.66%
David Paluch (Fiorina) (Republican) 3 0.66%
Al Salvi (Rubio) (Republican) 31 6.84%
Thomas C. "Tom" Rankin (Rubio) (Republican) 32 7.06%
Keith R. Wheeler (Rubio) (Republican) 25 5.52%
Joseph T. Gillespie (Kasich) (Republican) 59 13.02%
Gary J. Golinski (Kasich) (Republican) 70 15.45%
Robert E. Davidson (Kasich) (Republican) 58 12.80%
Dennis D. Edwards Jr. (Carson) (Republican) 6 1.32%
Mark K. Acuff (Carson) (Republican) 13 2.87%
William P. Tell (Carson) (Republican) 10 2.21%
Alex Pietrarosso (Paul) (Republican) 8 1.77%

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 366 80.79%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 185

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jim Walz (Democratic) 64 34.59%
John J. Hosta (Democratic) 47 25.41%
Jesse Maggitt (Democratic) 31 16.76%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM) R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Leslie Geissler Munger (Republican) 337 74.39%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 185

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM) D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susana Mendoza (Democratic) 139 75.14%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 440

FOR STATE SENATOR 35TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dave Syverson (Republican) 337 76.59%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 13

FOR THE 65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven A. Andersson (Republican) 10 76.92%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 440

FOR THE 70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert W. Pritchard (Republican) 348 79.09%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Chris Lauzen (Republican) 296 65.34%
Kenneth C. Shepro (Republican) 103 22.74%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas M. "Tom" Hartwell (Republican) 307 67.77%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY AUDITOR R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Craig P. Lee (Republican) 128 28.26%
Terry Hunt (Republican) 220 48.57%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L. Robert "Rob" Russell (Republican) 210 46.36%
Bob Tiballi (Republican) 156 34.44%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 185

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tao "Tom" Martinez (Democratic) 56 30.27%
John Shoemaker (Democratic) 86 46.49%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 453

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY RECORDER R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sandy Wegman (Republican) 357 78.81%

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph H. Mc Mahon (Republican) 353 77.92%

Burlington 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Burlington 1 R
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas (T.R.) Smith (Republican) 375 82.78%
Precinct Statistics
Ballots Cast: 643

(BU FIRE DIST) PROPOSITION TO CREATE A NEW TAX
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 284 44.17%
No 340 52.88%