2014 General Election Contest Results for Precinct RU0001


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2014 04:14 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 753 Turnout: 42.95%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8.1)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 544 72.24%
No 183 24.30%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 421 55.91%
No 293 38.91%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (MINIMUM WAGE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 380 50.46%
No 360 47.81%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 429 56.97%
No 301 39.97%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (3% TAX)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 342 45.42%
No 387 51.39%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 754 Turnout: 43.01%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Republican) 448 59.42%
Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 271 35.94%
Sharon Hansen (Libertarian) 27 3.58%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 753 Turnout: 42.95%

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (Republican) 519 68.92%
Pat Quinn/Paul Vallas (Democratic) 216 28.69%
Chad Grimm/Alexander Cummings (Libertarian) 13 1.73%
CHICO PEREZ (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SCOT SOMMERS (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Scott Summers (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul M. Schimpf (Republican) 399 52.99%
Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 321 42.63%
Ben Koyl (Libertarian) 22 2.92%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Webster (Republican) 349 46.35%
Jesse White (Democratic) 377 50.07%
Christopher Michel (Libertarian) 17 2.26%
SHELDON SCHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SCHAFFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Judy Baar Topinka (Republican) 449 59.63%
Sheila Simon (Democratic) 236 31.34%
Julie Fox (Libertarian) 53 7.04%

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Cross (Republican) 479 63.61%
Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 216 28.69%
Matthew Skopek (Libertarian) 28 3.72%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 754 Turnout: 43.01%

FOR THE 6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Peter J. Roskam (Republican) 520 68.97%
Michael Mason (Democratic) 209 27.72%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 753 Turnout: 42.95%

FOR STATE SENATOR 33RD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen McConnaughay (Republican) 609 80.88%

FOR THE 66TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael W. Tryon (Republican) 603 80.08%

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John A."Jack" Cunningham (Republican) 611 81.14%

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald E. Kramer (Republican) 499 66.27%
Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 216 28.69%

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 597 79.28%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 266 Turnout: 15.17%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas (T.R.) Smith (Republican) 208 78.20%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 144 Turnout: 8.21%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kurt Robert Kojzarek (Republican) 104 72.22%
Hidayat Khan (Democratic) 31 21.53%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 343 Turnout: 19.57%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Rebecca Gillam (Republican) 277 80.76%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 748 Turnout: 42.67%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patricia A. Dal Santo (Republican) 599 80.08%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 5 Turnout: 0.29%

MCHENRY COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Leslie Schermerhorn (Republican) 5 100.00%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1753 Ballots Cast: 753 Turnout: 42.95%

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLETE COURT 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael J. Burke (Republican) 592 78.62%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler (Republican) 585 77.69%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James C. Hallock (Republican) 585 77.69%

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE Susan Fayette Hutchinson SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 456 60.56%
No 162 21.51%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Joseph M. Grady SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 450 59.76%
No 163 21.65%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Judy Brawka SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 446 59.23%
No 164 21.78%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE James R. Murphy SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 444 58.96%
No 165 21.91%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE John A. Noverini SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 441 58.57%
No 171 22.71%