Aurora Election Commission Results

2014 General Election Contest Results for Precinct CA0007


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2014 04:14 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 1251 Turnout: 53.42%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8.1)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 876 70.02%
No 326 26.06%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 658 52.60%
No 523 41.81%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (MINIMUM WAGE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 540 43.17%
No 681 54.44%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 621 49.64%
No 610 48.76%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (3% TAX)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 413 33.01%
No 802 64.11%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Republican) 890 71.14%
Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 306 24.46%
Sharon Hansen (Libertarian) 43 3.44%

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (Republican) 1019 81.45%
Pat Quinn/Paul Vallas (Democratic) 209 16.71%
Chad Grimm/Alexander Cummings (Libertarian) 17 1.36%
CHICO PEREZ (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SCOT SOMMERS (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Scott Summers (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul M. Schimpf (Republican) 853 68.19%
Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 354 28.30%
Ben Koyl (Libertarian) 23 1.84%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Webster (Republican) 747 59.71%
Jesse White (Democratic) 461 36.85%
Christopher Michel (Libertarian) 20 1.60%
SHELDON SCHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SCHAFFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Judy Baar Topinka (Republican) 915 73.14%
Sheila Simon (Democratic) 251 20.06%
Julie Fox (Libertarian) 56 4.48%

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Cross (Republican) 954 76.26%
Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 226 18.07%
Matthew Skopek (Libertarian) 25 2.00%

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 1003 80.18%
Dennis Anderson (Democratic) 223 17.83%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 1169 Turnout: 49.91%

FOR THE 50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Keith R. Wheeler (Republican) 919 78.61%
Valerie L. Burd (Democratic) 199 17.02%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 82 Turnout: 3.50%

FOR THE 70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert W. Pritchard (Republican) 70 85.37%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 1251 Turnout: 53.42%

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John A."Jack" Cunningham (Republican) 1135 90.73%

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald E. Kramer (Republican) 988 78.98%
Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 215 17.19%

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 1122 89.69%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Barbara Wojnicki (Republican) 1098 87.77%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patricia A. Dal Santo (Republican) 1102 88.09%

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLETE COURT 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael J. Burke (Republican) 1102 88.09%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler (Republican) 1073 85.77%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James C. Hallock (Republican) 1085 86.73%

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE Susan Fayette Hutchinson SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 808 64.59%
No 221 17.67%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Joseph M. Grady SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 812 64.91%
No 221 17.67%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Judy Brawka SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 800 63.95%
No 234 18.71%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE James R. Murphy SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 810 64.75%
No 220 17.59%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE John A. Noverini SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 793 63.39%
No 230 18.39%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 992 Turnout: 42.36%

FOR WASCO SANITARY TRUSTEE
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas A. Bihun 726 73.19%
Robert G. Leible 686 69.15%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2342 Ballots Cast: 140 Turnout: 5.98%

DISCONNECT AND TRANSFER TO FOX RIVER & COUNTRYSIDE FIRE/RESCUE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 73 52.14%
No 64 45.71%