Aurora Election Commission Results

2014 General Election Contest Results for Precinct BU0001


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2014 04:14 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 678 Turnout: 51.60%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8.1)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 450 66.37%
No 204 30.09%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 356 52.51%
No 282 41.59%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (MINIMUM WAGE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 328 48.38%
No 334 49.26%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 344 50.74%
No 313 46.17%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (3% TAX)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 265 39.09%
No 395 58.26%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Republican) 430 63.42%
Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 205 30.24%
Sharon Hansen (Libertarian) 33 4.87%

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (Republican) 476 70.21%
Pat Quinn/Paul Vallas (Democratic) 181 26.70%
Chad Grimm/Alexander Cummings (Libertarian) 14 2.06%
CHICO PEREZ (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SCOT SOMMERS (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Scott Summers (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul M. Schimpf (Republican) 354 52.21%
Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 294 43.36%
Ben Koyl (Libertarian) 20 2.95%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Webster (Republican) 265 39.09%
Jesse White (Democratic) 384 56.64%
Christopher Michel (Libertarian) 18 2.65%
SHELDON SCHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SCHAFFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Judy Baar Topinka (Republican) 433 63.86%
Sheila Simon (Democratic) 194 28.61%
Julie Fox (Libertarian) 36 5.31%

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Cross (Republican) 451 66.52%
Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 182 26.84%
Matthew Skopek (Libertarian) 20 2.95%

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 488 71.98%
Dennis Anderson (Democratic) 170 25.07%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 24 Turnout: 1.83%

FOR STATE SENATOR 33RD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen McConnaughay (Republican) 21 87.50%

FOR THE 65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven A. Andersson (Republican) 21 87.50%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 654 Turnout: 49.77%

FOR THE 70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert W. Pritchard (Republican) 548 83.79%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 678 Turnout: 51.60%

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John A."Jack" Cunningham (Republican) 572 84.37%

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald E. Kramer (Republican) 462 68.14%
Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 190 28.02%

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 564 83.19%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas (T.R.) Smith (Republican) 579 85.40%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 655 Turnout: 49.85%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patricia A. Dal Santo (Republican) 536 81.83%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 23 Turnout: 1.75%

DEKALB COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amanda Christensen (Democratic) 13 56.52%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 1314 Ballots Cast: 678 Turnout: 51.60%

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLETE COURT 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael J. Burke (Republican) 564 83.19%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler (Republican) 536 79.06%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James C. Hallock (Republican) 549 80.97%

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE Susan Fayette Hutchinson SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 430 63.42%
No 131 19.32%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Joseph M. Grady SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 432 63.72%
No 130 19.17%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Judy Brawka SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 423 62.39%
No 140 20.65%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE James R. Murphy SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 422 62.24%
No 129 19.03%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE John A. Noverini SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 424 62.54%
No 131 19.32%