Aurora Election Commission Results

2014 General Election Contest Results for Precinct BB0003


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2014 04:14 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 2278 Ballots Cast: 1151 Turnout: 50.53%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8.1)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 815 70.81%
No 285 24.76%

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE 1970 ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION (Section 8)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 679 58.99%
No 406 35.27%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (MINIMUM WAGE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 574 49.87%
No 549 47.70%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 605 52.56%
No 521 45.26%

STATEWIDE ADVISORY QUESTION (3% TAX)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 494 42.92%
No 613 53.26%

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Republican) 713 61.95%
Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 372 32.32%
Sharon Hansen (Libertarian) 55 4.78%

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (Republican) 820 71.24%
Pat Quinn/Paul Vallas (Democratic) 300 26.06%
Chad Grimm/Alexander Cummings (Libertarian) 24 2.09%
CHICO PEREZ (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SCOT SOMMERS (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Scott Summers (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul M. Schimpf (Republican) 644 55.95%
Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 461 40.05%
Ben Koyl (Libertarian) 30 2.61%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Webster (Republican) 532 46.22%
Jesse White (Democratic) 566 49.17%
Christopher Michel (Libertarian) 38 3.30%
SHELDON SCHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SCHAFFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SHELDON SHAFER (Write-In) 0 0.00%

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Judy Baar Topinka (Republican) 724 62.90%
Sheila Simon (Democratic) 320 27.80%
Julie Fox (Libertarian) 80 6.95%

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Cross (Republican) 779 67.68%
Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 276 23.98%
Matthew Skopek (Libertarian) 61 5.30%

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 834 72.46%
Dennis Anderson (Democratic) 287 24.93%

FOR THE 50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Keith R. Wheeler (Republican) 818 71.07%
Valerie L. Burd (Democratic) 293 25.46%

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John A."Jack" Cunningham (Republican) 991 86.10%

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald E. Kramer (Republican) 783 68.03%
Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 330 28.67%

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 965 83.84%

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patricia A. Dal Santo (Republican) 953 82.80%

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLETE COURT 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael J. Burke (Republican) 942 81.84%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler (Republican) 931 80.89%

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James C. Hallock (Republican) 921 80.02%

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE Susan Fayette Hutchinson SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 692 60.12%
No 256 22.24%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Joseph M. Grady SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 691 60.03%
No 251 21.81%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE Judy Brawka SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 681 59.17%
No 259 22.50%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE James R. Murphy SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 687 59.69%
No 248 21.55%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE John A. Noverini SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Yes 686 59.60%
No 261 22.68%