Aurora Election Commission Results

April 9, 2013 Consolidated Election Contest Results for Precinct GE0001


Current as of Tuesday, April 23, 2013 04:47 PM
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 826 Ballots Cast: 212 Turnout: 25.67%

CITY OF GENEVA FOR MAYOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kevin R. Burns 128 60.38%
Robert McQuillan 82 38.68%

CITY OF GENEVA FOR CITY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lynn P. Landberg 170 80.19%

CITY OF GENEVA FOR CITY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patrick J. Mc Queeny 166 78.30%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 826 Ballots Cast: 184 Turnout: 22.28%

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 1 FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Zachary Ploppert 69 37.50%
Michael Bruno 105 57.07%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 826 Ballots Cast: 28 Turnout: 3.39%

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 5 FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ralph R. Dantino 16 57.14%
Precinct Statistics
Registered Voters: 826 Ballots Cast: 212 Turnout: 25.67%

GENEVA TOWNSHIP FOR SUPERVISOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

J. Patrick Jaeger (Independent) 147 69.34%

GENEVA TOWNSHIP FOR CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Geoffrey Carreiro (Write-In) 6 2.83%
John Carlson (Write-In) 3 1.42%
Debbie Draus (Write-In) 11 5.19%

GENEVA TOWNSHIP FOR ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Denise D. LaCure (Independent) 146 68.87%

GENEVA TOWNSHIP FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark T. Wissing (Independent) 73 34.43%
Michael W. Abts (Independent) 122 57.55%

GENEVA TOWNSHIP FOR TRUSTEE
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Sharon R. Brazill (Independent) 110 51.89%
Robert Kovacs (Independent) 100 47.17%
Richard Sharp (Independent) 91 42.92%
John Connolly (Independent) 108 50.94%
Scott Queen (Independent) 88 41.51%

GENEVA PARK DISTRICT FOR PARK COMMISSIONER TO SERVE A FULL 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Jay Moffat 103 48.58%
Margaret "Peggy" Condon 105 49.53%
Matt Gauntt 92 43.40%

GENEVA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Esther Barclay-Steel 72 33.96%
Steven Andersson 112 52.83%
Jay Moffat 76 35.85%
Robert E. Mann 92 43.40%
David Creighton 50 23.58%
Mark Adams 91 42.92%

GENEVA LIBRARY FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEE TO SERVE A FULL 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert A. Shiffler 142 66.98%

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE REGION KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(Vote for 3)

Votes% of Votes

Mary M.M. Shepro TOWNSHIP 40N RANGE 8E ST CHARLES 84 39.62%
Chad N. Koppie TOWNSHIP 42N RANGE 7E RUTLAND 74 34.91%
Kevin Williams TOWNSHIP 39N RANGE 8E GENEVA 113 53.30%

GENEVA SCHOOL DISTRICT 304 FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Grosso 141 66.51%
David Joseph Lamb 99 46.70%
William R. Wilson 88 41.51%
Daniel J. Garrett 91 42.92%
Robert L. Cabeen 53 25.00%
Jeffrey K. DiOrio 80 37.74%
Fred A. Dresser 62 29.25%
Leslie N. Juby 91 42.92%

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 516 FOR TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Richard Bodie 68 32.08%
Richard "Shorty" Dickson 48 22.64%
Issac Count De Money Wilson 13 6.13%
L. Michael Konen 57 26.89%
Emmett Bonfield 54 25.47%