Aurora Election Commission Results

Kane County 2012 General Election Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, November 27, 2012 05:26 PM
FEDERAL
Registered Voters: 223956 Ballots Cast: 152662 Turnout: 68.17% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MITT ROMNEY PAUL RYAN (Republican) 79122 51.83%
BARACK OBAMA JOE BIDEN (Democratic) 70028 45.87%
GARY JOHNSON JAMES P. GRAY (Libertarian) 1767 1.16%
JILL STEIN HOWIE HAWKINS (Green ) 723 0.47%
Michael W. Hawkins (MW) (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Paul Chehade (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Steve McAllister (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Barbara A. Prokopich (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Cecil James Roth (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Dennis Knill (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Stephen Durham/Christina Lopez (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Beverly Simmons-Miller (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jill Reed/Tom Cary (Write-In) 1 0.00%
Joann Brewogel (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Mary Ann T. Segal (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson (Write-In) 6 0.00%
Nelson Lee Keyton, Jr. (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Tom Hoefling (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Jonathan D. Ellis (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Richard Duncan (Write-In) 0 0.00%
Virgil Goode/Jim Clymer (Write-In) 1 0.00%
Darrell Hykes (Write-In) 0 0.00%
SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 69749 Ballots Cast: 47614 Turnout: 68.26% 65 of 65 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PETER J. ROSKAM (Republican) 26521 55.70%
LESLIE COOLIDGE (Democratic) 18056 37.92%
EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 39208 Ballots Cast: 22230 Turnout: 56.70% 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOE WALSH (Republican) 8139 36.61%
TAMMY DUCKWORTH (Democratic) 12761 57.40%
ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 11407 Ballots Cast: 7002 Turnout: 61.38% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JUDY BIGGERT (Republican) 2662 38.02%
BILL FOSTER (Democratic) 3826 54.64%
Chris Michel (Write-In) 0 0.00%
FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 106275 Ballots Cast: 77868 Turnout: 73.27% 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

RANDY M. HULTGREN (Republican) 47609 61.14%
DENNIS ANDERSON (Democratic) 27345 35.12%
TWENTY- SECOND SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 33615 Ballots Cast: 18613 Turnout: 55.37% 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

CARY COLLINS (Republican) 5563 29.89%
MICHAEL NOLAND (Democratic) 11841 63.62%
TWENTY-FIFTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 74428 Ballots Cast: 53919 Turnout: 72.44% 73 of 73 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JIM OBERWEIS (Republican) 30928 57.36%
CORINNE M. PIEROG (Democratic) 20492 38.01%
TWENTY-SIXTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 7153 Ballots Cast: 4594 Turnout: 64.22% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DAN DUFFY (Republican) 2261 49.22%
AMANDA HOWLAND (Democratic) 1796 39.09%
THIRTY-THIRD SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 87449 Ballots Cast: 60581 Turnout: 69.28% 93 of 93 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

KAREN McCONNAUGHAY (Republican) 43064 71.08%
THIRTY-FIFTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 13341 Ballots Cast: 9759 Turnout: 73.15% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR THIRTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DAVE SYVERSON (Republican) 7533 77.19%
FORTY-SECOND SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 8391 Ballots Cast: 5029 Turnout: 59.93% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR FORTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PETER HURTADO (Republican) 1727 34.34%
LINDA HOLMES (Democratic) 2872 57.11%
FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 33615 Ballots Cast: 18613 Turnout: 55.37% 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FORTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

KEITH FARNHAM (Democratic) 14111 75.81%
FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 38143 Ballots Cast: 27000 Turnout: 70.79% 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FORTY-NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MIKE FORTNER (Republican) 19513 72.27%
FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 36916 Ballots Cast: 27389 Turnout: 74.19% 29 of 29 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FIFTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

KAY HATCHER (Republican) 17384 63.47%
ANDREW BERNARD (Democratic) 8359 30.52%
FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 7153 Ballots Cast: 4594 Turnout: 64.22% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FIFTY-SECOND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DAVID McSWEENEY (Republican) 2226 48.45%
DEE BEAUBIEN (Independent) 1677 36.50%
SIXTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 66491 Ballots Cast: 46722 Turnout: 70.27% 71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SIXTY-FIFTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

TIMOTHY L. SCHMITZ (Republican) 33916 72.59%
SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 20958 Ballots Cast: 13859 Turnout: 66.13% 25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SIXTY-SIXTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MICHAEL W. TRYON (Republican) 9350 67.47%
SEVENTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 13341 Ballots Cast: 9759 Turnout: 73.15% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SEVENTIETH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

ROBERT W. PRITCHARD (Republican) 7598 77.86%
EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 6075 Ballots Cast: 3937 Turnout: 64.81% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY EIGHTY-THIRD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

LINDA CHAPA LaVIA (Democratic) 2672 67.87%
EIGHTY-FOURTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 2316 Ballots Cast: 1092 Turnout: 47.15% 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY EIGHTY-FOURTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PATRICIA "PAT" FEE (Republican) 223 20.42%
STEPHANIE A. KIFOWIT (Democratic) 771 70.60%
KANE COUNTY
Registered Voters: 223956 Ballots Cast: 152247 Turnout: 67.98% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

THOMAS M. "TOM" HARTWELL (Republican) 83178 54.63%
EDMUND JAMES NENDICK (Democratic) 54850 36.03%

FOR COUNTY RECORDER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

SANDY WEGMAN (Republican) 83679 54.96%
BRENDA RODGERS (Democratic) 55039 36.15%

FOR STATES ATTORNEY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOSEPH H. McMAHON (Republican) 108063 70.98%

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

TERRY HUNT (Republican) 107251 70.45%

FOR COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

L. ROBERT (ROB) RUSSELL (Republican) 82899 54.45%
TAO MARTINEZ (Democratic) 55244 36.29%

FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

CHRIS LAUZEN (Republican) 83136 54.61%
SUE KLINKHAMER (Democratic) 57170 37.55%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (KANE)
Registered Voters: 216221 Ballots Cast: 146532 Turnout: 67.77% 221 of 221 Precincts Reporting

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (KANE)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PATRICIA A. DAL SANTO (Republican) 103319 70.51%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (DeKALB)
Registered Voters: 1425 Ballots Cast: 1035 Turnout: 72.63% 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (DeKALB)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DEREK R. AVERY (Republican) 552 53.33%
AMANDA CHRISTENSEN (Democratic) 352 34.01%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (McHENRY)
Registered Voters: 4941 Ballots Cast: 3989 Turnout: 80.73% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (McHENRY)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

LESLIE SCHERMERHORN (Republican) 2748 68.89%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  2
Registered Voters: 4665 Ballots Cast: 3161 Turnout: 67.76% 5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

SAL ABBATE (Republican) 1412 44.67%
THERESA E. BARREIRO (Democratic) 1389 43.94%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  4
Registered Voters: 1225 Ballots Cast: 794 Turnout: 64.82% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

BETH C. GONCHER (Republican) 386 48.61%
BRIAN POLLOCK (Democratic) 324 40.81%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  5
Registered Voters: 11212 Ballots Cast: 8188 Turnout: 73.03% 8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MELISA TAYLOR (Republican) 5106 62.36%
NORMAN D. MARTIN (Democratic) 2433 29.71%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  6
Registered Voters: 1096 Ballots Cast: 722 Turnout: 65.88% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

RON FORD (Democratic) 526 72.85%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  7
Registered Voters: 1574 Ballots Cast: 776 Turnout: 49.30% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MONICA SILVA (Democratic) 563 72.55%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  8
Registered Voters: 3911 Ballots Cast: 2242 Turnout: 57.33% 6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

GREGORY W. NELSON (Republican) 761 33.94%
JESSE B. VAZQUEZ (Democratic) 1225 54.64%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT  9
Registered Voters: 15179 Ballots Cast: 10871 Turnout: 71.62% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

THOMAS (T.R.) SMITH (Republican) 7772 71.49%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10
Registered Voters: 15088 Ballots Cast: 10981 Turnout: 72.78% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

SUSAN STARRETT (Republican) 7396 67.35%
Maggie Soliz (Write-In) 561 5.11%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11
Registered Voters: 14788 Ballots Cast: 11024 Turnout: 74.55% 18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MICHAEL J. DONAHUE (Republican) 6026 54.66%
MARTHA ELAINE HANNA (Democratic) 3473 31.50%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12
Registered Voters: 14205 Ballots Cast: 9980 Turnout: 70.26% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOHN J. HOSCHEIT (Republican) 7501 75.16%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13
Registered Voters: 13427 Ballots Cast: 9749 Turnout: 72.61% 17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

PHILIP LEWIS (Republican) 6933 71.11%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14
Registered Voters: 13128 Ballots Cast: 9610 Turnout: 73.20% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MARK DAVOUST (Republican) 5893 61.32%
NADIA BLANCDALEY (Democratic) 2819 29.33%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15
Registered Voters: 15463 Ballots Cast: 11315 Turnout: 73.17% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

BARBARA R. WOJNICKI (Republican) 8719 77.06%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16
Registered Voters: 12144 Ballots Cast: 7528 Turnout: 61.99% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MICHAEL J. KENYON (Republican) 3665 48.68%
JENNIFER BARCONI (Democratic) 3283 43.61%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17
Registered Voters: 8436 Ballots Cast: 4456 Turnout: 52.82% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JEFFREY ALBERT MEYER (Republican) 1376 30.88%
DEBORAH ALLAN (Democratic) 2674 60.01%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18
Registered Voters: 13995 Ballots Cast: 10524 Turnout: 75.20% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

ANDREW E. "DREW" FRASZ (Republican) 6353 60.37%
KERRI A. BRANSON (Democratic) 3435 32.64%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19
Registered Voters: 12654 Ballots Cast: 8078 Turnout: 63.84% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

KURT ROBERT KOJZAREK (Republican) 4066 50.33%
HIDAYAT KHAN (Democratic) 3082 38.15%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20
Registered Voters: 8959 Ballots Cast: 5202 Turnout: 58.06% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

HENOCH FUENTES (Republican) 1448 27.84%
CRISTINA CASTRO (Democratic) 3277 63.00%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
Registered Voters: 13305 Ballots Cast: 9008 Turnout: 67.70% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

REBECCA GILLAM (Republican) 4907 54.47%
DARREN PAROCHELLI (Democratic) 3168 35.17%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22
Registered Voters: 12002 Ballots Cast: 7735 Turnout: 64.45% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

DOUGLAS J. SCHEFLOW (Republican) 3528 45.61%
BOB GETZ (Democratic) 3515 45.44%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23
Registered Voters: 10930 Ballots Cast: 6998 Turnout: 64.03% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

MARGARET "MAGGIE" AUGER (Republican) 3459 49.43%
KEVIN S. SMITH (Democratic) 2862 40.90%
COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24
Registered Voters: 6821 Ballots Cast: 3500 Turnout: 51.31% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOSEPH HAIMANN (Democratic) 2580 73.71%
WASCO SANITARY DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 3407 Ballots Cast: 2570 Turnout: 75.43% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

FOR SANITARY DISTRICT TRUSTEE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

ROBERT E. SKIDMORE, JR 1149 44.71%
SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Registered Voters: 223956 Ballots Cast: 152246 Turnout: 67.98% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOE BIRKETT (Republican) 108936 71.55%
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Registered Voters: 223956 Ballots Cast: 152244 Turnout: 67.98% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOHN A. BARSANTI (Republican) 108711 71.41%
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL SUBCIRCUIT 2
Registered Voters: 53449 Ballots Cast: 31985 Turnout: 59.84% 71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

JOHN N. WALTERS (Republican) 12819 40.08%
JOHN G. DALTON (Democratic) 14825 46.35%