Aurora Election Commission Results

2016 General Election Contest Results


Current as of Wednesday, November 23, 2016 12:20 PM
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hillary Rodham Clinton Timothy Michael Kaine (Democratic) 81941 47.61%
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence (Republican) 74715 43.41%
Gary Johnson Bill Weld (Libertarian) 8099 4.71%
Jill Stein Ajamu Baraka (Green) 2375 1.38%
DARRELL CASTLE/ SCOTT BRADLEY (Write-In) 48 0.03%
TOM HOEFLING (Write-In) 10 0.01%
EVAN MC MULLIN (Write-In) 554 0.32%
ROBERT LANIER (Write-In) 2 0.00%
PHILLIP SEEBERG (Write-In) 2 0.00%
DAVID G. STACK (Write-In) 1 0.00%
DR MARY A VANN (Write-In) 1 0.00%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 76562 44.49%
Mark Steven Kirk (Republican) 79269 46.06%
Kenton McMillen (Libertarian) 7128 4.14%
Scott Summers (Green) 3488 2.03%
CHRISTOPER M AGUAYO (Write-In) 4 0.00%
JIM BROWN (Write-In) 3 0.00%
CHAD KOPPIE (Write-In) 74 0.04%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 74958 Ballots Cast: 52611 Turnout: 70.19% 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amanda Howland (Democratic) 21174 40.25%
Peter J. Roskam (Republican) 29186 55.48%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 41860 Ballots Cast: 24709 Turnout: 59.03% 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Raja Krishnamoorthi (Democratic) 15781 63.87%
Peter "Pete" DiCianni (Republican) 7633 30.89%
ANDREW U.D. STRAW (Write-In) 5 0.02%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 12174 Ballots Cast: 7796 Turnout: 64.04% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bill Foster (Democratic) 4606 59.08%
Tonia Khouri (Republican) 2850 36.56%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 117351 Ballots Cast: 86988 Turnout: 74.13% 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jim Walz (Democratic) 32003 36.79%
Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 51615 59.34%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM)
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susana Mendoza (Democratic) 64939 37.73%
Leslie Geissler Munger (Republican) 89263 51.87%
Claire Ball (Libertarian) 6790 3.95%
Tim Curtin (Green) 4017 2.33%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 36698 Ballots Cast: 21426 Turnout: 58.38% 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 22ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cristina Castro (Democratic) 13903 64.89%
Tracy Smodilla (Republican) 6309 29.45%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 81015 Ballots Cast: 59171 Turnout: 73.04% 73 of 73 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 25TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 24518 41.44%
Jim Oberweis (Republican) 32313 54.61%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 7328 Ballots Cast: 4916 Turnout: 67.09% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 26TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kelly Mazeski (Democratic) 2323 47.25%
Dan McConchie (Republican) 2290 46.58%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 14679 Ballots Cast: 10786 Turnout: 73.48% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 35TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dave Syverson (Republican) 8399 77.87%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 36698 Ballots Cast: 21426 Turnout: 58.38% 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Anna Moeller (Democratic) 17004 79.36%
RICHARD EVANS (Write-In) 221 1.03%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 39907 Ballots Cast: 28967 Turnout: 72.59% 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 49TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mike Fortner (Republican) 21159 73.05%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 41108 Ballots Cast: 30204 Turnout: 73.47% 29 of 29 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Valerie L. Burd (Democratic) 10261 33.97%
Keith R. Wheeler (Republican) 18291 60.56%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 7328 Ballots Cast: 4916 Turnout: 67.09% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 52ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David McSweeney (Republican) 3505 71.30%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 74280 Ballots Cast: 53936 Turnout: 72.61% 71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven A. Andersson (Republican) 38783 71.91%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 23434 Ballots Cast: 16053 Turnout: 68.50% 25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 66TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nancy A. Zettler (Democratic) 6914 43.07%
Allen Skillicorn (Republican) 8242 51.34%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 14679 Ballots Cast: 10786 Turnout: 73.48% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert W. Pritchard (Republican) 8526 79.05%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 6447 Ballots Cast: 4451 Turnout: 69.04% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Chapa LaVia (Democratic) 3055 68.64%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 2462 Ballots Cast: 1234 Turnout: 50.12% 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Stephanie A. Kifowit (Democratic) 901 73.01%
Mike Strick (Republican) 247 20.02%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Chris Lauzen (Republican) 122626 71.25%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas M. "Tom" Hartwell (Republican) 122423 71.13%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY AUDITOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Terry Hunt (Republican) 122257 71.04%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tao "Tom" Martinez (Democratic) 69495 40.38%
L. Robert "Rob" Russell (Republican) 88962 51.69%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY RECORDER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sandy Wegman (Republican) 124046 72.08%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 246343 Ballots Cast: 172104 Turnout: 69.86% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph H. Mc Mahon (Republican) 123638 71.84%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 4925 Ballots Cast: 3515 Turnout: 71.37% 5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Theresa Barreiro (Democratic) 2282 64.92%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 1290 Ballots Cast: 866 Turnout: 67.13% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Angela Clay Thomas (Democratic) 341 39.38%
John R Kopp (Republican) 462 53.35%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 1217 Ballots Cast: 828 Turnout: 68.04% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brian W. Dahl (Democratic) 487 58.82%
Donald G. Baltzer (Republican) 264 31.88%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 4283 Ballots Cast: 2499 Turnout: 58.35% 6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Barbara Hernandez (Democratic) 1257 50.30%
Linda Pasetti-Olson (Republican) 1077 43.10%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 15837 Ballots Cast: 11779 Turnout: 74.38% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Todd A. Zies (Democratic) 5246 44.54%
Susan Starrett (Republican) 5720 48.56%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 15022 Ballots Cast: 10844 Turnout: 72.19% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John Hoscheit (Republican) 7995 73.73%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 14423 Ballots Cast: 10506 Turnout: 72.84% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Davoust (Republican) 7907 75.26%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 13446 Ballots Cast: 8621 Turnout: 64.12% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Barconi (Democratic) 3920 45.47%
Michael J. Kenyon (Republican) 4101 47.57%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 15949 Ballots Cast: 11862 Turnout: 74.37% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nicolas Jimenez (Democratic) 3923 33.07%
Andrew E. "Drew" Frasz (Republican) 7095 59.81%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 9585 Ballots Cast: 5849 Turnout: 61.02% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Penny Wegman (Democratic) 4235 72.41%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 13712 Ballots Cast: 9460 Turnout: 68.99% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randy Hopp (Democratic) 3964 41.90%
Douglas J. Scheflow (Republican) 4657 49.23%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 7753 Ballots Cast: 4363 Turnout: 56.27% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jarett Sanchez (Democratic) 2837 65.02%
Roben B. Hall (Republican) 1121 25.69%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 2261 Ballots Cast: 1667 Turnout: 73.73% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

WASCO SANITARY DISTRICT FOR WASCO SANITARY TRUSTEE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate Filed (Write-In) 0 0.00%
JOE DE JURE (Write-In) 193 11.58%
ROBERT E. SKIDMOORE JR. (Write-In) 186 11.16%