Aurora Election Commission Results

2016 General Primary Democratic Contest Results


Current as of Thursday, April 7, 2016 04:06 PM
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 41918 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hillary Clinton (Democratic) 17552 41.87%
Willie L. Wilson (Democratic) 44 0.10%
Martin J. O'Malley (Democratic) 63 0.15%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (Democratic) 25 0.06%
Larry (Lawrence) Cohen (Democratic) 27 0.06%
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) 23932 57.09%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 41918 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Andrea Zopp (Democratic) 6563 15.66%
Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 29232 69.74%
Napoleon Harris (Democratic) 3083 7.35%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 11678 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

Priyal Amin (Clinton) (Democratic) 3698 31.67%
Melissa Rae Byrne (Clinton) (Democratic) 4362 37.35%
Jack Harrington (Clinton) (Democratic) 3916 33.53%
Markus Pitchford (Clinton) (Democratic) 3634 31.12%
Nancy Shepherdson (Clinton) (Democratic) 3881 33.23%
Nicole Gooden (O'Malley) (Democratic) 310 2.65%
Olumide Idowu (O'Malley) (Democratic) 141 1.21%
Alex Franklin (Sanders) (Democratic) 4166 35.67%
Ian Sorenson (Sanders) (Democratic) 4001 34.26%
Georgina McDonald (Sanders) (Democratic) 4340 37.16%
Nadia Blanc Daley (Sanders) (Democratic) 3926 33.62%
Janet (Jan) Wolff (Sanders) (Democratic) 3843 32.91%
Dan Bailey (Sanders) (Democratic) 2425 20.77%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 8873 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION EIGHTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Micaela Brown (Clinton) (Democratic) 2537 28.59%
Theodore J. Mason (Clinton) (Democratic) 2020 22.77%
Deborah H. Erbach (Clinton) (Democratic) 2308 26.01%
Herb Porter (Clinton) (Democratic) 1861 20.97%
Terrell Barnes (O'Malley) (Democratic) 227 2.56%
Frank F. Imhoff (O'Malley) (Democratic) 196 2.21%
Jose Alfonso Villalobos (Sanders) (Democratic) 3995 45.02%
Veronica Noland (Sanders) (Democratic) 3978 44.83%
Rhodelyn Bedford (Sanders) (Democratic) 2947 33.21%
Gary Kleppe (Sanders) (Democratic) 2878 32.44%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2495 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION ELEVENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 5)

Votes% of Votes

Aesook Byon (Clinton) (Democratic) 608 24.37%
Alex Arroyo (Clinton) (Democratic) 801 32.10%
Gay E. Bruhn (Clinton) (Democratic) 618 24.77%
Herbert Brooks Jr. (Clinton) (Democratic) 625 25.05%
Linda Chapa LaVia (Clinton) (Democratic) 985 39.48%
Barbara I. Hernandez (O'Malley) (Democratic) 124 4.97%
Timothy M. Brophy (O'Malley) (Democratic) 50 2.00%
John Laesch (Sanders) (Democratic) 784 31.42%
Jesus (Jesse) Medina (Sanders) (Democratic) 864 34.63%
Hillary Colby (Sanders) (Democratic) 783 31.38%
Jacqueline L. Traynere (Sanders) (Democratic) 726 29.10%
Elizabeth Wilke (Sanders) (Democratic) 784 31.42%
Ben Mullenbach (Sanders) (Democratic) 501 20.08%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 18872 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION FOURTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 4)

Votes% of Votes

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant (Clinton) (Democratic) 6158 32.63%
Jack Franks (Clinton) (Democratic) 5603 29.69%
Mark A. Guethle (Clinton) (Democratic) 5394 28.58%
Kristina Zahorik (Clinton) (Democratic) 5711 30.26%
Robyn Sutcliff (Sanders) (Democratic) 7112 37.69%
Luis Aguilar (Sanders) (Democratic) 6983 37.00%
Alison Squires (Sanders) (Democratic) 7029 37.25%
Peter Grant (Sanders) (Democratic) 5391 28.57%
Bonnie Owens (Sanders) (Democratic) 4892 25.92%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 11678 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert Marshall (Democratic) 3406 29.17%
Amanda Howland (Democratic) 5886 50.40%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 8873 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Noland (Democratic) 3998 45.06%
Raja Krishnamoorthi (Democratic) 2689 30.31%
Deborah M. Bullwinkel (Democratic) 1052 11.86%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2495 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bill Foster (Democratic) 2006 80.40%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 18872 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jim Walz (Democratic) 5992 31.75%
John J. Hosta (Democratic) 5166 27.37%
Jesse Maggitt (Democratic) 2352 12.46%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 41918 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

COMPTROLLER FOR COMPTROLLER (FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO YEAR TERM) D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susana Mendoza (Democratic) 32107 76.59%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 7902 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 22ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Cristina Castro (Democratic) 5155 65.24%
Steve Caramelli (Democratic) 1572 19.89%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 13275 73 of 73 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 25TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 9948 74.94%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 7902 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Anna Moeller (Democratic) 6336 80.18%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 3920 25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 66TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nancy A. Zettler (Democratic) 3071 78.34%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 1364 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Chapa LaVia (Democratic) 1109 81.30%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 514 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Stephanie A. Kifowit (Democratic) 402 78.21%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 41918 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY CORONER D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tao "Tom" Martinez (Democratic) 17898 42.70%
John Shoemaker (Democratic) 14815 35.34%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 1107 5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Theresa Barreiro (Democratic) 853 77.06%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 229 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brian Pollock (Democratic) 103 44.98%
Angela Clay Thomas (Democratic) 84 36.68%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 220 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6 FOR MEMBER OFTHE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Brian W. Dahl (Democratic) 186 84.55%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 830 6 of 6 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Barbara Hernandez (Democratic) 418 50.36%
Margarita "Maggy" Ferguson (Democratic) 264 31.81%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 3239 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Todd A. Zies (Democratic) 2376 73.36%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2450 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 20 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Penny Wegman (Democratic) 1168 47.67%
Tom Armstrong (Democratic) 940 38.37%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2285 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 22 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randy Hopp (Democratic) 992 43.41%
Willie Clements (Democratic) 837 36.63%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 1624 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 24 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph R. Haimann (Democratic) 465 28.63%
Jarett Sanchez (Democratic) 903 55.60%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 213 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Willie Tyler (Democratic) 165 77.46%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 95 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 2 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 2 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Francis Craig (Democratic) 73 76.84%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 159 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lori Renzetti (Democratic) 128 80.50%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 175 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 6 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 6 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Alfredo Talip (Democratic) 144 82.29%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 122 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 9 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 9 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert L. Strusz (Democratic) 65 53.28%
Sofir Talip (Democratic) 32 26.23%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 190 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 15 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 15 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John Shoemaker (Democratic) 101 53.16%
Hector Velazquez (Democratic) 70 36.84%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 213 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 3 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 3 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Howard R. Katz (Democratic) 166 77.93%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 254 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 8 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 8 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Diane Kertz (Democratic) 194 76.38%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 241 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 12 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 12 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arthur Velasquez (Democratic) 184 76.35%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 320 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 19 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 19 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Lowery (Democratic) 248 77.50%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 346 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 21 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 21 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Guethle (Democratic) 274 79.19%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 147 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph C. Wasner (Democratic) 111 75.51%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 285 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 7 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 7 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph R. Haimann (Democratic) 227 79.65%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 327 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 35 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 35 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher W. Kious (Democratic) 253 77.37%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 153 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph P. Mc Keown, III (Democratic) 122 79.74%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 243 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donna J. Griffin-Lego (Democratic) 181 74.49%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 167 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 8 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 8 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mohammad Iqbal (Democratic) 131 78.44%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 236 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 13 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 13 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jean U. Cattron (Democratic) 156 66.10%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 129 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 23 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 23 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susan D. Collins (Democratic) 101 78.29%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 119 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 26 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 26 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jose Alfonso Villalobos (Democratic) 103 86.55%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 106 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 34 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 34 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William Becker (Democratic) 84 79.25%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 136 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 35 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 35 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Carl Strathmann (Democratic) 110 80.88%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 175 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 37 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 37 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Clifford J. Olson (Democratic) 139 79.43%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 171 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 40 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 40 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arthur P. Malm (Democratic) 135 78.95%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 200 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 41 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 41 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 165 82.50%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 153 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 43 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 43 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randy Hopp (Democratic) 105 68.63%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 197 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 44 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 44 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Janice Bennett (Democratic) 171 86.80%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 103 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 45 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 45 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arnold M. Bochum, Jr. (Democratic) 79 76.70%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 289 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 47 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 47 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Willie Clements (Democratic) 221 76.47%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 118 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 50 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 50 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Vincent W. Rychtanek (Democratic) 88 74.58%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 180 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 54 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 54 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dennis Dilley (Democratic) 152 84.44%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 198 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Colin C. Campbell (Democratic) 135 68.18%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 261 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 5 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 5 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nils Jordahl (Democratic) 197 75.48%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 197 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 9 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 9 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William Malecki (Democratic) 151 76.65%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 156 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 13 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 13 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Ralph E. De Mott (Democratic) 102 65.38%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 145 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 15 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 15 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Becky Kruse (Democratic) 114 78.62%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 180 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 10 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 10 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Diane Kenney Handler (Democratic) 151 83.89%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 153 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 17 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 17 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Richard J. Treonis (Democratic) 116 75.82%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 140 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 22 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 22 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 115 82.14%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 270 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 24 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 24 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nadia Blanc Daley (Democratic) 219 81.11%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 225 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 25 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 25 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Stephen Bruesewitz (Democratic) 183 81.33%
Contest Statistics
Ballots Cast: 137 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 31 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 31 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Maureen A. Zarrella (Democratic) 109 79.56%