Aurora Election Commission Results

2014 General Election Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, November 18, 2014 04:14 PM
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108747 Turnout: 47.75% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James D. "Jim" Oberweis (Republican) 57711 53.07%
Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 44581 41.00%
Sharon Hansen (Libertarian) 4669 4.29%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (Republican) 68206 62.73%
Pat Quinn/Paul Vallas (Democratic) 36647 33.71%
Chad Grimm/Alexander Cummings (Libertarian) 2655 2.44%
CHICO PEREZ (Write-In) 2 0.00%
SCOT SOMMERS (Write-In) 1 0.00%
Scott Summers (Write-In) 29 0.03%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Paul M. Schimpf (Republican) 51798 47.64%
Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 52166 47.98%
Ben Koyl (Libertarian) 2927 2.69%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Webster (Republican) 42896 39.46%
Jesse White (Democratic) 61046 56.15%
Christopher Michel (Libertarian) 2989 2.75%
SHELDON SCHAFER (Write-In) 27 0.02%
SHELDON SCHAFFER (Write-In) 1 0.00%
SHELDON SHAFER (Write-In) 6 0.01%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR COMPTROLLER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Judy Baar Topinka (Republican) 61708 56.76%
Sheila Simon (Democratic) 37950 34.91%
Julie Fox (Libertarian) 6524 6.00%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tom Cross (Republican) 64132 58.99%
Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 36269 33.36%
Matthew Skopek (Libertarian) 4525 4.16%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 69264 Ballots Cast: 32127 Turnout: 46.38% 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Peter J. Roskam (Republican) 21189 65.95%
Michael Mason (Democratic) 10120 31.50%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 38995 Ballots Cast: 13113 Turnout: 33.63% 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Larry Kaifesh (Republican) 5215 39.77%
Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 7613 58.06%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 11383 Ballots Cast: 4712 Turnout: 41.40% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Darlene Senger (Republican) 2146 45.54%
Bill Foster (Democratic) 2463 52.27%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 108083 Ballots Cast: 58795 Turnout: 54.40% 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Republican) 39062 66.44%
Dennis Anderson (Democratic) 18133 30.84%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 89556 Ballots Cast: 43956 Turnout: 49.08% 93 of 93 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 33RD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Karen McConnaughay (Republican) 34799 79.17%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 8357 Ballots Cast: 3337 Turnout: 39.93% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 42ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Holmes (Democratic) 2525 75.67%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 34089 Ballots Cast: 11179 Turnout: 32.79% 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jeffrey A. Meyer (Republican) 4303 38.49%
Anna Moeller (Democratic) 6615 59.17%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 37491 Ballots Cast: 19671 Turnout: 52.47% 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 49TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mike Fortner (Republican) 15534 78.97%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 37748 Ballots Cast: 20123 Turnout: 53.31% 29 of 29 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Keith R. Wheeler (Republican) 13803 68.59%
Valerie L. Burd (Democratic) 5580 27.73%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 6733 Ballots Cast: 2780 Turnout: 41.29% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 52ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David McSweeney (Republican) 1779 63.99%
Bill Downs (Democratic) 902 32.45%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 67934 Ballots Cast: 34479 Turnout: 50.75% 71 of 71 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steven A. Andersson (Republican) 27074 78.52%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 21622 Ballots Cast: 9477 Turnout: 43.83% 25 of 25 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 66TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael W. Tryon (Republican) 7285 76.87%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 13751 Ballots Cast: 7675 Turnout: 55.81% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Robert W. Pritchard (Republican) 6452 84.07%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 6051 Ballots Cast: 2685 Turnout: 44.37% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Chapa LaVia (Democratic) 1908 71.06%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 2306 Ballots Cast: 652 Turnout: 28.27% 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE 84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Krishna Bansal (Republican) 184 28.22%
Stephanie A. Kifowit (Democratic) 453 69.48%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John A."Jack" Cunningham (Republican) 87359 80.35%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald E. Kramer (Republican) 68057 62.60%
Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 36121 33.22%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David J. Rickert (Republican) 85907 79.02%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 11305 Ballots Cast: 6026 Turnout: 53.30% 8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bill Lenert (Republican) 4952 82.18%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 1543 Ballots Cast: 497 Turnout: 32.21% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Monica Silva (Democratic) 360 72.43%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 15763 Ballots Cast: 8713 Turnout: 55.28% 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas (T.R.) Smith (Republican) 6929 79.52%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 14630 Ballots Cast: 8329 Turnout: 56.93% 18 of 18 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

John P. Martin (Republican) 5128 61.57%
Martha E. Hanna (Democratic) 2705 32.48%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 13386 Ballots Cast: 7048 Turnout: 52.65% 17 of 17 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Philip Lewis (Republican) 5395 76.55%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 16086 Ballots Cast: 8997 Turnout: 55.93% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Barbara Wojnicki (Republican) 7473 83.06%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 8453 Ballots Cast: 2695 Turnout: 31.88% 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Deborah Allan (Democratic) 2125 78.85%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 12731 Ballots Cast: 5501 Turnout: 43.21% 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kurt Robert Kojzarek (Republican) 3223 58.59%
Hidayat Khan (Democratic) 1923 34.96%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 13841 Ballots Cast: 6324 Turnout: 45.69% 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Rebecca Gillam (Republican) 4935 78.04%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 11102 Ballots Cast: 4463 Turnout: 40.20% 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Margaret "Maggie" Auger (Republican) 2699 60.48%
Kevin Smith (Democratic) 1586 35.54%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 218819 Ballots Cast: 103774 Turnout: 47.42% 221 of 221 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Patricia A. Dal Santo (Republican) 81018 78.07%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 1415 Ballots Cast: 802 Turnout: 56.68% 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

DEKALB COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amanda Christensen (Democratic) 499 62.22%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 726 Ballots Cast: 269 Turnout: 37.05% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

GRUNDY & KENDALL COUNTIES FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher D. Mehochko (Republican) 204 75.84%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 1776 Ballots Cast: 464 Turnout: 26.13% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

LAKE COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Roycealee J. Wood (Republican) 317 68.32%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 4989 Ballots Cast: 3412 Turnout: 68.39% 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

MCHENRY COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Leslie Schermerhorn (Republican) 2588 75.85%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 227725 Ballots Cast: 108721 Turnout: 47.74% 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOR JUDGE OF THE APPELLETE COURT 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael J. Burke (Republican) 84086 77.34%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 82739 Ballots Cast: 42222 Turnout: 51.03% 65 of 65 Precincts Reporting

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler (Republican) 32904 77.93%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 82739 Ballots Cast: 42222 Turnout: 51.03% 65 of 65 Precincts Reporting

FOR JUDGE OF THE JUDICIAL COURT 16th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3rd SUBCIRCUIT
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

James C. Hallock (Republican) 33086 78.36%
Contest Statistics
Registered Voters: 2021 Ballots Cast: 1084 Turnout: 53.64% 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

FOR WASCO SANITARY TRUSTEE
(Vote for 2)

Votes% of Votes

Thomas A. Bihun 787 72.60%
Robert G. Leible 744 68.63%