Aurora Election Commission Results

2014 General Primary Democratic Contest Results


Current as of Tuesday, April 8, 2014 03:52 PM
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 4491 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Richard J. Durbin (Democratic) 4134 92.05%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 4490 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tio Hardiman Brunell Donald (Democratic) 1056 23.52%
Pat Quinn Paul Vallas (Democratic) 3194 71.14%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jesse White (Democratic) 4180 93.10%

FOR COMPTROLLER D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Sheila Simon (Democratic) 4029 89.73%

FOR TREASURER D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael W. Frerichs (Democratic) 3928 87.48%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lisa Madigan (Democratic) 4055 90.31%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 1076 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Mason (Democratic) 941 87.45%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 857 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) 773 90.20%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 367 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bill Foster (Democratic) 326 88.83%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2191 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dennis Anderson (Democratic) 1355 61.84%
John J. Hosta (Democratic) 558 25.47%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 1076 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting

FOR 6TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Nancy Shepherdson (Democratic) 930 86.43%

FOR 6TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Greg Hose (Democratic) 908 84.39%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 857 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting

FOR 8TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Rose Fitzpatrick (Democratic) 353 41.19%
Carol B. Davis (Democratic) 362 42.24%

FOR 8TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITEEMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Noland (Democratic) 657 76.66%
Robert J. "Bob" Wagner (Democratic) 157 18.32%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 367 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting

FOR 11TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITEEWOMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Julia Kennedy Beckman (Democratic) 250 68.12%
Van Nessa Greer (Democratic) 66 17.98%

FOR 11TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Juan R. Thomas (Democratic) 192 52.32%
Kevin Duffy Blackburn (Democratic) 140 38.15%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 2190 99 of 99 Precincts Reporting

FOR 14TH STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Guethle (Democratic) 1787 81.60%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 264 11 of 11 Precincts Reporting

FOR STATE SENATOR 42ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Holmes (Democratic) 239 90.53%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 733 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Keith Farnham (Democratic) 637 86.90%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 707 29 of 29 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Valerie L. Burd (Democratic) 582 82.32%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 88 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 52ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Bill Downs (Democratic) 76 86.36%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 195 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Linda Chapa LaVia (Democratic) 173 88.72%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 69 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

FOR THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Stephanie A. Kifowit (Democratic) 61 88.41%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 4490 228 of 228 Precincts Reporting

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY SHERIFF D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) 3795 84.52%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 61 2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Monica Silva (Democratic) 51 83.61%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 192 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Deborah Allan (Democratic) 181 94.27%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 252 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hidayat Khan (Democratic) 203 80.56%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 140 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23 FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kevin Smith (Democratic) 126 90.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 23 4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

DEKALB COUNTY FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Amanda Christensen (Democratic) 17 73.91%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 14 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 2 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 2 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Francis Craig (Democratic) 14 100.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 9 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 3 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 3 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jose Ramos (Democratic) 9 100.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 22 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Lori Renzetti (Democratic) 21 95.45%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 32 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Aurora 6 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Aurora 6 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Alfredo Talip (Democratic) 25 78.13%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 15 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 3 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 3 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Howard R. Katz (Democratic) 10 66.67%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 24 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

No Candidate (Democratic) 0 0.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 34 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 12 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 12 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Art Velasquez (Democratic) 28 82.35%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 36 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 19 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 19 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Michael Lowery (Democratic) 27 75.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 32 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Batavia 21 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Batavia 21 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Mark Guethle (Democratic) 28 87.50%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 32 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Darren Parochelli (Democratic) 29 90.63%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 13 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 2 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 2 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Tara L. Jacobsen (Democratic) 12 92.31%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 16 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 3 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 3 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dennis L. Fox, Sr. (Democratic) 10 62.50%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 24 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 7 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 7 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph R. Haimann (Democratic) 23 95.83%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 15 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 8 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 8 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Billita Jacobsen (Democratic) 14 93.33%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 13 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 14 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 14 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Kevin Smith (Democratic) 11 84.62%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 20 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 24 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 24 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

David Reece (Democratic) 19 95.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 19 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Dundee 35 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Dundee 35 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Christopher W. Kious (Democratic) 18 94.74%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 19 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Joseph P. Mc Keown, III (Democratic) 15 78.95%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 31 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 4 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 4 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Donna Griffin-Lego (Democratic) 28 90.32%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 30 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 5 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 5 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Eduardo Guerra (Democratic) 27 90.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 10 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 10 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 10 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Hidayat Khan (Democratic) 7 70.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 27 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 17 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 17 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Deborah Allan (Democratic) 26 96.30%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 11 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 34 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 34 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William Becker (Democratic) 10 90.91%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 13 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 35 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 35 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Carl Strathmann (Democratic) 12 92.31%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 14 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 37 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 37 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Clifford J. Olson (Democratic) 12 85.71%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 18 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 40 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 40 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arthur P. Malm (Democratic) 16 88.89%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 29 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 41 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 41 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Susan Van Weelden (Democratic) 26 89.66%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 23 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 43 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 43 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Randy Hopp (Democratic) 12 52.17%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 32 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 44 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 44 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Janice Bennett (Democratic) 32 100.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 8 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 45 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 45 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Arnold M. Bochum, Jr. (Democratic) 8 100.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 28 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 48 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 48 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Jody Schmeck (Democratic) 22 78.57%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 25 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 54 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 54 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Dennis Dilley (Democratic) 23 92.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 25 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Elgin 57 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Elgin 57 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Edward G. Rzeppa (Democratic) 21 84.00%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 22 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 9 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 9 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William Malecki (Democratic) 19 86.36%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 22 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Geneva 15 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Geneva 15 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Steve Hunter (Democratic) 20 90.91%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 27 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Plato 2 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Plato 2 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Carol J. Nightingale (Democratic) 21 77.78%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 12 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 20 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 20 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Elva E. Reyna (Democratic) 10 83.33%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 16 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 22 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 22 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Corinne M. Pierog (Democratic) 15 93.75%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 29 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

St. Charles 25 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, St. Charles 25 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

Stephen Bruesewitz (Democratic) 24 82.76%
Reporting Statistics
Ballots Cast: 23 1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

Sugar Grove 1 FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN, Sugar Grove 1 D
(Vote for 1)

Votes% of Votes

William "Willie" T. King, Jr. (Democratic) 17 73.91%